International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Asylantrag

English translation: application for asylum / asylum application


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Asylantrag
English translation:application for asylum / asylum application
Entered by: Sybille

11:00 Jul 18, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / asylum proceedings
German term or phrase: Asylantrag
Aufgrund seines Asylantrages wurden Herrn ... Sozialleistungen in Höhe von .... gewährt.
Sybille
Germany
application/claim for asylum / asylum application/claim
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=application for asylum&...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=claim for asylum&btnG=G...
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thank you, silfilla
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4application/claim for asylum / asylum application/claimsilfilla
4 +2application for political asylum
Stephen Sadie
4asylum claim
Daniel Bird


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asylum claim


Explanation:
see among others
www.guardian.co.uk/print/0,3858,5000347-103601,00.html
Best
DB

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
application/claim for asylum / asylum application/claim


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=application for asylum&...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=claim for asylum&btnG=G...

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Thank you, silfilla

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glyn Haggett: agree with "application for asylum"
7 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Daniel Bird: see also http://www.fremdenfreundlichkeit-sachsen.de/sprachen/asylwoe...
12 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Robert Kleemaier
2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Maria Ferstl
4 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
application for political asylum


Explanation:
;-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-07-18 11:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry i just notice my superfluous \"political\", was thinking about a newspaper article i had read. of course it is most common in the political sense but not certain from the context

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lindaellen
15 mins
  -> thanks, linda

agree  Monika Leit
1 hr
  -> danke monika




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Astrid Elke Witte