KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Das kommt dem etwa gleich nach deutschem Recht.

English translation: That's about the same thing under German law.


04:03 Jul 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Das kommt dem etwa gleich nach deutschem Recht.
Judge instructing a witness before examination:

Die zweite Belehrung ist, dass beantragt ist, dass Sie diese Angaben letztlich hinterher beschwören sollen oder eben eine eidesgleiche Bekräftigung. Das kommt dem etwa gleich nach deutschem Recht.

Is he saying simply that an oath-like affirmation is equivalent to swearing an oath under German law?

(I know the basic legal rule. I'm just unsure about the literal translation.)
Bryan Saliamonas
United States
English translation:That's about the same thing under German law.
Explanation:
Yes, I think you're right.

BTW, eidesgleiche Bekräftigung is probably an affidavit (or affirmation in lieu of an oath).
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4That's about the same thing under German law.ntext
5That amounts to the same thing under German lawJohn Hayward
4 +1That's more or less/roughly (the) equivalent under German law.
Steffen Walter
3|They are more or less the same under German law
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
That's about the same thing under German law.


Explanation:
Yes, I think you're right.

BTW, eidesgleiche Bekräftigung is probably an affidavit (or affirmation in lieu of an oath).

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Holger41: That's what I would say, too.
4 hrs

agree  Jan Vano
5 hrs

agree  Margaret Marks: Not an affidavit, but an affirmation - English equivalent is no bible etc.
6 hrs

agree  silfilla: with Margaret
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
|They are more or less the same under German law


Explanation:
Don't know whether it's true or not, but if the judge says so...
I think you need the more or less because of "etwa"

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
That amounts to the same thing under German law


Explanation:
as an alternative!

John Hayward
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
That's more or less/roughly (the) equivalent under German law.


Explanation:
One more option to express this.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
2 hrs