KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

belegen

English translation: documented


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:belegen
English translation:documented
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

23:14 Jul 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: belegen
Der Gerichtsstand Bremen ergibt sich für die Beklagte aus 23 ZPO. Die Beklagte hat inländisches Vermögen, weil sie einen Geschäftsantail von 80% an der Klägerin hält. Der Geschäftsanteil an einer GmbH ist am Sitz der Gesellschaft belegen.
Kathryn McFarland
documented
Explanation:
might work here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-07-26 23:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

really not sure though
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3if it is 'gelegen' then it would mean 'located' or 'domiciled'KARIN ISBELL
3 +1documented
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
documented


Explanation:
might work here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-07-26 23:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

really not sure though

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: yes, the German should be *belegt*
12 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
belegen -- are you sure it does not mean 'gelegen'?
if it is 'gelegen' then it would mean 'located' or 'domiciled'


Explanation:
if it should read 'belegt', then it translates into 'documented.

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KiSTranslations: located - meaning that it lies wherever the headquarter is (where co is registered), which is what the previous sentences are talking about. using "belegen" might just be one of these funny legal phrases...
1 hr

agree  Maria Ferstl
6 hrs

agree  Kieran McCann: 'belegen'='located' Dietl plus http://www.de.eurocasa.nu/result2.asp?ID=119 and http://zvg.info/cgt/liste2.prg?gericht=75&sel=0
11 hrs