KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Einrede (der Verjährung) nicht erheben

English translation: not to plead the statute of limitations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einrede der Verjährung nicht erheben
English translation:not to plead the statute of limitations
Entered by: Steffen Walter

23:46 Jul 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Einrede (der Verjährung) nicht erheben
Die Einrede der Verjährung werden die Beklagten nicht erheben.

Thanks
Kathryn McFarland
not to plead the statute of limitations
Explanation:
(s. Dietl/Lorenz)
oder:
not to raise the objection of ...
Selected response from:

Tamara Ferencak
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2not to plead the statute of limitationsTamara Ferencak
4Respondents will not use the argument of statute of limitationKARIN ISBELL
3 +1not use (the statute of limitations) as grounds for objectionLancashireman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not use (the statute of limitations) as grounds for objection


Explanation:
The accused will not use the statute of limitations as grounds for objection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-26 23:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="as grounds for objec...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not to plead the statute of limitations


Explanation:
(s. Dietl/Lorenz)
oder:
not to raise the objection of ...

Tamara Ferencak
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Kucharski: detto: Eichborn
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Sergej!

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: to refrain from pleading... www.proz.com/kudoz/43735
1 day3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Respondents will not use the argument of statute of limitation


Explanation:
Dietl Lorenz

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAdrian MM.: respondents is on appeal, unless a divorce petition. Argument is oral and in court.
1 day2 hrs