KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

ordentlich

English translation: prudent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ordentlich
English translation:prudent
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

02:27 Jul 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: ordentlich
Es wird der Beklagte nicht gelingen, die Wahrung der Sorgfalt eines ordentlichen Verfrachters darzutun.

In a Statement of Claim about a container that has fallen off a ship.
Kathryn McFarland
prudent
Explanation:
'Sorgfalt eines ordentlichen Kaufmanns' is a set phrase meaning the diligence (or care) of a prudent businessman per Dietl/Lorenz 2005 Dict of Legal, Commercial and Political terms
Selected response from:

Christine Andrews
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4exercise due care [and diligence]silfilla
4prudentChristine Andrews
4authorized shipper
David Hollywood
4respectable
Erik Brinkhof
3professional/recognizedxxxFrancis Lee
3registered (shipper)
Translations4IT
3proper/responsibleKieran McCann
2regular
Conroy Fritz


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
registered (shipper)


Explanation:
ShippingFinder.com - The World's Best Shipping Deals
Shipping companies can also post shipping requests on this web site and course
quotes in the same manner as a registered shipper. ...
www.shippingfinder.com/welcome/faqcarrier.asp - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
regular


Explanation:
another possibility...

Conroy Fritz
Paraguay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respectable


Explanation:
this adj. is used here to support the reputation of the shipper

Erik Brinkhof
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authorized shipper


Explanation:
Before unloading, the authorized shipper shall inspect the package to ensure ...
An authorized shipper performs the following activities before loading and ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 45 mins (2005-07-27 05:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:5CcraHyKECUJ:www.hanfor...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 46 mins (2005-07-27 05:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Authorized Shipper: Shipper warrants that he/she is the registered legal owner
... Authorized Signature: Signature of the Shipper or his/her delegated agent ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2005-07-27 05:15:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AUTHORIZED SHIPPER - Alter Barge Line, Inc., 2117 State Street, Suite 100,.
Bettendorf, IA 52722-1400. 6. MODE OF TRANSPORTATION AUTHORIZED - Unmanned ...


David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proper/responsible


Explanation:
I think this is describing his behaviour, not his status: '...will not succeed in claiming that he observed the (proper) standard of care (normally) expected/required of a responsible freight carrier'


'Entspricht mein eigenes Security Assessment und der Security Plan sowie die Schulung meiner Designated Persons den Erfordernissen der Sorgfalt eines ordentlichen Frachtführers bzw. Hafenbetriebs?'


    Reference: http://www.gmaa.de/gmitvoir.htm
Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 77

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prudent


Explanation:
'Sorgfalt eines ordentlichen Kaufmanns' is a set phrase meaning the diligence (or care) of a prudent businessman per Dietl/Lorenz 2005 Dict of Legal, Commercial and Political terms

Christine Andrews
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exercise due care [and diligence]


Explanation:
for *Wahrung der Sorgfalt eines ordentlichen*

... that it exercised due care [and diligence] as a shipper


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=shipper&num=10&hl=en&c2cof...
silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 256

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professional/recognized


Explanation:
I think "ordentlich" is subjective here.

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64