angehen

English translation: to be unacceptable/to be not acceptable

German term or phrase:angehen
English translation:to be unacceptable/to be not acceptable
Entered by: Bryan Saliamonas

05:29 Oct 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: angehen
Schliesslich kann es wohl nicht angehen, das Strafverfolgungsinteresse Russlands in Frage zu stellen, bloss weil Russland bereit gewesen wäre, Herrn X eine Freilassung auf Kaution in der Schweiz für die Dauer des Auslieferungsverfahrens zu akzeptieren.

It is unreasonable (?) to call into question Russia's interests...
Any better suggestions?
Bryan Saliamonas
United States
to be unacceptable/to be not acceptable
Explanation:
Such behaviour seems preposterous to the writer.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1not correct to
Stephen Sadie
3 +2to be unacceptable/to be not acceptable
BrigitteHilgner
3 +1to be proper
Michael Walker
3it's uncalled for
gangels
3seems perposterous
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not correct to


Explanation:
in this particular sense

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolyn Brice
2 hrs
  -> thanks carolyn

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be unacceptable/to be not acceptable


Explanation:
Such behaviour seems preposterous to the writer.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I think your explanation may fit better than your suggestion: "In closing, it seems perposterous to question Russia's interest in the criminal investigation just because..." :-) // Ok, I will. :-)
1 hr
  -> Thank you. I am not quite sure about your suggestion - "preposterous" seems a bit too negative to me. Lawyers tend to be careful ... Why don't you suggest "preposterous" as an answer and we'll wait for reactions? I might be wrong. :-)

agree  SelecTra: I would also opt for this straightforward solution - it is correct without overdoing it.
21 hrs
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kann wohl nicht angehen
seems perposterous


Explanation:
After consulting with Brigitte, I've decided to post this with the express intent of receiving peer comments. While I see Brigitte's point (see her note to my comment there), I think that the negative connotation is contained in the word "wohl".

I would word it as follows: "In closing, it seems perposterous to question Russia's interest in the criminal investigation just because..."

There is always a bit of show in these types of statements. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 28 mins (2005-10-23 10:58:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that I altered the source, i.e. my suggestion is not for "angehen", but rather for "kann wohl nicht angehen". ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be proper


Explanation:
"Finally, it cannot be proper to question...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 59 mins (2005-10-23 13:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the specific idiomatic phrase "es kann wohl nicht angehen"

Michael Walker
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
36 mins
  -> Danke, Karin!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it's uncalled for


Explanation:
After all, it's certainly uncalled for to question....

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 249