Anfechtung und Vollstreckung des Schiedsentscheides

English translation: Appeal and Enforcement of an Arbitration Decision in International Arbitration in Switzerland

German term or phrase:Anfechtung und Vollstreckung des Schiedsentscheides
English translation:Appeal and Enforcement of an Arbitration Decision in International Arbitration in Switzerland
Entered by: HelenG

07:48 Oct 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Swiss court ruling
German term or phrase: Anfechtung und Vollstreckung des Schiedsentscheides
Again, a book title - the title is so long that I cannot fit it all in so I will put it here:
Afechtung und vollstreckung des Schiedsentscheides in Die Internationale Schiedsgerichtsbarkeit in der Schweiz.

Thank you.
HelenG
United Kingdom
Appeal and Enforcement of an Arbitration Decision in International Arbitration in Switzerland
Explanation:
my take . . .
Selected response from:

xxxnvclarke
Grading comment
I think this is probably the most appropriate response. Thanks to everyone for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Appeal and Enforcement of an Arbitration Decision in International Arbitration in Switzerland
xxxnvclarke
4s.u.
Parzival
3Contestation and Enforcement of the Arbitration Ruling
Michael Rose
3s.u.
KARIN ISBELL


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Contestation and Enforcement of the Arbitration Ruling


Explanation:
this is the meaning

Michael Rose
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Contestation and Execution of arbitrational decrees in Swiss International Arbitration

Parzival
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
I would say 'appeal'nstead of 'Anfechtung'

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 155

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Appeal and Enforcement of an Arbitration Decision in International Arbitration in Switzerland


Explanation:
my take . . .

xxxnvclarke
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
I think this is probably the most appropriate response. Thanks to everyone for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Tom.