auf das Rechtsmittel Bezug nehmen und darauf verzichten

English translation: refer to appeal and waive it (literally)

German term or phrase:auf das Rechtsmittel Bezug nehmen und darauf verzichten
English translation:refer to appeal and waive it (literally)
Entered by: HelenG

10:14 Oct 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Swiss court ruling
German term or phrase: auf das Rechtsmittel Bezug nehmen und darauf verzichten
Context in French translated into English: "It is true that the judgement published in the ATF 116, II, 639, recital 2c, may have caused some confusion in as much as it requires that the parties 'auf das Rechtsmittel Bezug nehmen und darauf verzichten'.

Help greatly appreciated as I do not speak German!
HelenG
United Kingdom
refer to appeal and waive it (literally)
Explanation:
You would really need more context to be sure.
Selected response from:

Protradit
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone. IMO, an appeal is a type of legal action rather than a remedy, as Margaret points out. Thanks for all your comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3refer to and waive the legal remedy
Lydia Molea
3 +1refer to appeal and waive it (literally)
Protradit


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
refer to and waive the legal remedy


Explanation:
i'd say

Lydia Molea
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shane London: Sounds good.
1 hr
  -> thanks

neutral  Margaret Marks: appeal, not remedy - remedy is what you seek from a court (damages, injunction, other equitable remedies). It doesn't include appeals, so it's not strictly correct.
2 hrs
  -> appeal is only one type of legal remedy

agree  KARIN ISBELL
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: Exactly!
7 hrs
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refer to appeal and waive it (literally)


Explanation:
You would really need more context to be sure.

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone. IMO, an appeal is a type of legal action rather than a remedy, as Margaret points out. Thanks for all your comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Marks: (To commenter) Remedy means: damages, an injunction etc. - the term doesn't include 'appeal'. 'Remedy' is technically incorrect.
2 hrs

disagree  Teresa Reinhardt: An appeal is only one legal remedy; this calls for the more general term
7 hrs

agree  xxxnvclarke: refer to and waive the right to appeal
8 hrs

neutral  Valeska Nygren: refer to the legal means and waive it
2 days 6 hrs