KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Schadensbewältigung

English translation: damage/incident management strategy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schadensbewältigung
English translation:damage/incident management strategy
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

11:33 Oct 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Schadensbewältigung
Die nichtpolizeiliche Gefahrenabwehr ist neben der Prävention vorrangig auf Schadensbewältigung ausgerichtet. Sie hat zum Ziel, die bestmögliche Versorgung betroffener Bürgerinnen und Bürger zu gewährleisten, wenn es zu einem größeren Schadensereignis gekommen sein sollte.
Natalie Wilcock
damage limitation
Explanation:
That's what they seem to be referring to, at least.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2005-10-24 12:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the context of football hooligans:
"We are not talking about solving the problem – we are talking about damage limitation"
http://www.sundayherald.com/42835

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 45 mins (2005-10-24 14:18:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- (damage/incident) response/management strategy
- damage minimization
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
Thanks Francis. Went with the note you added (damage/incident management strategy). It fits the bill.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3coping with damages
Stephen Sadie
4 +1damage control
Parzival
3 +1damage limitation
xxxFrancis Lee
3damage mitigation
xxxdesiderata
3loss coverage
Christine Lam


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Schadensbewältigung
coping with damages


Explanation:
just feels right in your context

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilie: Perfect!
1 min
  -> i am blushing now, thanks emilie, how nicely put

agree  James Johnson: dealing / coping: indeed, don't think this has anything to do with damage mitigation
44 mins
  -> thanks JJ

agree  Ford Prefect: with JJ - & IMO singular preferable (damage)
9 hrs
  -> thanks james, sing. or plural both ok

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schadensbewältigung
loss coverage


Explanation:
if this text is insurance-related, this is what I would use.
Bewaeltigung = coverage and Schaden = loss in insurance terms.

Depending on the further context, loss management might be an option too


Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schadensbewältigung
damage control


Explanation:
to add a variation

Parzival
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Karin!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schadensbewältigung
damage limitation


Explanation:
That's what they seem to be referring to, at least.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2005-10-24 12:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the context of football hooligans:
"We are not talking about solving the problem – we are talking about damage limitation"
http://www.sundayherald.com/42835

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 45 mins (2005-10-24 14:18:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- (damage/incident) response/management strategy
- damage minimization

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks Francis. Went with the note you added (damage/incident management strategy). It fits the bill.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
3 hrs

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schadensbewältigung
damage mitigation


Explanation:
.

xxxdesiderata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64