Europäisches Übereinkommen über Gewalttätigkeiten und Fehlverhalten von Zuschauern bei Sportveransta

English translation: European Convention on Spectator Violence and Misbehaviour at Sports Events and in particular at Football Matches

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Europäisches Übereinkommen über Gewalttätigkeiten und Fehlverhalten von Zuschauern bei Sportveransta
English translation:European Convention on Spectator Violence and Misbehaviour at Sports Events and in particular at Football Matches
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

09:13 Oct 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Europäisches Übereinkommen über Gewalttätigkeiten und Fehlverhalten von Zuschauern bei Sportveransta
I've searched high and low without much success. Anybody know the official wording for this? So far I have 'European Convention on acts of violence and misconduct by spectators at sports events and in particular at football matches', but is sounds just tooooo long.
Natalie Wilcock
EUROPEAN CONVENTION ON SPECTATOR VIOLENCE AND MISBEHAVIOUR AT SPORTS EVENTS
Explanation:
EUROPEAN CONVENTION ON SPECTATOR VIOLENCE AND MISBEHAVIOUR AT SPORTS EVENTS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-25 09:20:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, didn't mean to shout with the "all caps", I just copied and pasted it the way I found it on the website..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-10-25 09:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The full name is "European Convention on Spectator Violence and Misbehaviour at Sports Events and in particular at Football Matches"
conventions.coe.int/Treaty/EN/Treaties/Html/120.htm
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Nesrin. Regards, Natalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7EUROPEAN CONVENTION ON SPECTATOR VIOLENCE AND MISBEHAVIOUR AT SPORTS EVENTS
Nesrin
1European Convention on Violence and Misconduct of Spectators of Sports EVents
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Europäisches Übereinkommen über Gewalttätigkeiten und Fehlverhalten von Zuschauern bei Sportveransta
European Convention on Violence and Misconduct of Spectators of Sports EVents


Explanation:
my guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-10-25 09:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

most Internet references are to "European Convention on Violence"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Europäisches Übereinkommen über Gewalttätigkeiten und Fehlverhalten von Zuschauern bei Sportveransta
EUROPEAN CONVENTION ON SPECTATOR VIOLENCE AND MISBEHAVIOUR AT SPORTS EVENTS


Explanation:
EUROPEAN CONVENTION ON SPECTATOR VIOLENCE AND MISBEHAVIOUR AT SPORTS EVENTS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-25 09:20:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, didn't mean to shout with the "all caps", I just copied and pasted it the way I found it on the website..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-10-25 09:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The full name is "European Convention on Spectator Violence and Misbehaviour at Sports Events and in particular at Football Matches"
conventions.coe.int/Treaty/EN/Treaties/Html/120.htm


    conventions.coe.int/Treaty/en/Treaties/Word/120.doc
Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you Nesrin. Regards, Natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilie
3 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
3 mins

agree  Jalapeno: sorry, didn't see that... ;-)
4 mins
  -> just added it a minute ago!

neutral  ventnai: But Natalie 's already said that :-) There's not really much difference.OK. Accepted, but I put in the official link above where the official translation is, which is found very easily. I don´t see that this question is very complicated at all.
32 mins
  -> No, she hasn't - please compare carefully (violence ... by spectators vs spectator violence; misconduct vs misbehaviour)// An official name is an official name. You can't just make up a name and say "there's not really much difference"...

agree  Richard Hall
37 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier
3 hrs

agree  KARIN ISBELL
9 hrs

agree  Valeska Nygren
1 day 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search