KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

An diesem Verhalten müssen sich die Beklagten festhalten lassen

English translation: The defendants must be held to this behavior (or conduct).


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:An diesem Verhalten müssen sich die Beklagten festhalten lassen
English translation:The defendants must be held to this behavior (or conduct).
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

16:28 Oct 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: An diesem Verhalten müssen sich die Beklagten festhalten lassen
In a court case the defendants suddenly claimed the existence of various companies, although no mention of this was made prior to the action being brought. They are now trying to claim that the plaintiff is trying to sue the wrong company. The plaintiff is claiming that the allegedly different companies are, in fact, one and the same. I'm not quite sure how to translate the "festhalten lassen".
WJJones
Germany
The defendants must be held to this behavior.
Explanation:
The German is a bit strange (at least I haven't heard it used this way before), but I think this is what it means. :-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3The defendants must be held to this behavior.
Derek Gill Franßen
4seize hold
Parzival
3attenersi
Sergio Paris
4 -1The respondents must adhere to this conduct
KARIN ISBELL


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
An diesem Verhalten müssen sich die Beklagten festhalten lassen
The defendants must be held to this behavior.


Explanation:
The German is a bit strange (at least I haven't heard it used this way before), but I think this is what it means. :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Paris: exactly !!!
4 mins
  -> Thank you very much Sergio! :-) It's nice to see the occasional foreigner around these parts! ;-)

agree  xxxnvclarke: perhaps "conduct" rather than "behavior"?!!
1 hr
  -> Yes, "conduct" is much better in this context, though I think "behavior" would also work. Thanks Nicole. :-)

agree  izy: yep!! also with Nicole, "conduct" is maybe a bit more legal term
1 hr
  -> That may very well be. Thank you izy. :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
An diesem Verhalten müssen sich die Beklagten festhalten lassen
attenersi


Explanation:
e cioè "i convenuti/la parte convenuta devono/deve attenersi a questo comportamento".
Questo è quello che proporrei...spero ti sia stato di aiuto.

Grüsse !!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-10-25 16:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry...I was convinced it was from German into Italian...Oh God, maybe I do work too much, so as not to distinguish English from my own mother toungue...By the way I agree with Derek's solution !!!

Sorry again !!!

Sergio Paris
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
An diesem Verhalten müssen sich die Beklagten festhalten lassen
The respondents must adhere to this conduct


Explanation:
'efendent' ist 'Angeklagter' Kriminalfall). 'Respondent' ist 'Beklagte' (Zivilklage)

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Derek Gill Franßen: Interestingly enough, the word 'respondent' doesn't appear even once in the U.C.C. (civil), whereas the word 'defendant' is "too common to be useful" (cf. http://www.law.cornell.edu/ucc/search/index.html AND http://www.law.cornell.edu/ucc/1/1-201.html ).
18 mins
  -> I have handled enough of these documents on an international basis to know the difference between defendant and respondent

disagree  xxxdesiderata: defendant and plaintiff are the designations of civil parties in U.S. except in a few types of cases (probate, juvenile, administrative)
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An diesem Verhalten müssen sich die Beklagten festhalten lassen
seize hold


Explanation:
on account/in view of this tactic one could seize a hold on the defendants.

Parzival
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52