Schlusstitel

English translation: Final Title

German term or phrase:Schlusstitel
English translation:Final Title
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

16:04 Oct 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Swiss Civil Code
German term or phrase: Schlusstitel
Art. 55 der Schlusstitel zum Schweizerischen Zivilgesetzbuch

Article 55 of the ..... of the Swiss Civil Code

I am not sure what the correct term is here. TIA
E Perret
Switzerland
Final Title
Explanation:
...as in: "Art. 55 of the Final Title of the Swiss Civil Code" (cf. http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2004-29,GGL... ).
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-10-26 16:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see: http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2004-29,GGL...
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Derek!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1final clause
Parzival
3Final section
Stephen Roche
2 +1Final Title
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Final Title


Explanation:
...as in: "Art. 55 of the Final Title of the Swiss Civil Code" (cf. http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2004-29,GGL... ).
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-10-26 16:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see: http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2004-29,GGL...

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728
Grading comment
Thanks Derek!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  izy
2 hrs
  -> Thank you izy. :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
final clause


Explanation:
I would say

Parzival
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Karin.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Final section


Explanation:
or subsection. Section - subsection - article - clause is the hierarchy in legal documentation as I understand it.

Stephen Roche
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15