Rdz

English translation: Randziffer

German term or phrase:Rdz
English translation:Randziffer
Entered by: Julia Lipeles

17:22 Oct 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Rdz
§ 46, Rdz 39

I know that Rdn is "Randnummer" (marginal no.), but what is Rdz?
TIA
Julia Lipeles
Randziffer
Explanation:
I thought the abbreviation for Randziffer was "Rz.", but . . .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-10-27 17:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no, it's "Randzahl"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-10-27 17:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

okay, last comment . . . "Randziffer" according to http://www.immobilien-fischer.de/Lexikon/AZhtml/rdex.htm
Selected response from:

xxxnvclarke
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Randziffer
xxxnvclarke
4Randziffer, Randzeichen (margin note)
NickWatson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Randziffer, Randzeichen (margin note)


Explanation:
..

NickWatson
Germany
Native speaker of: English

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Randziffer


Explanation:
I thought the abbreviation for Randziffer was "Rz.", but . . .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-10-27 17:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no, it's "Randzahl"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-10-27 17:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

okay, last comment . . . "Randziffer" according to http://www.immobilien-fischer.de/Lexikon/AZhtml/rdex.htm

xxxnvclarke
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Kucharski
8 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
26 mins

agree  michael10705
51 mins