KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

AK

English translation: alternative comment (?)

17:31 Oct 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: AK
so auch Esser-Weyers, Schuldrecht Bes Teil § 46 II 2; AK-Joerges vor § 677 Rdz 39; vgl ferner AG Krefeld NJW 79,722

Any ideas what AK stands for?
Julia Lipeles
English translation:alternative comment (?)
Explanation:
This reference may have to to with this:
"AK BGB-Joerges, Einf. zu §§ 677 ff."
from: http://web.uni-frankfurt.de/fb01/teubner/ZIRKEL2.htm

And if you look up AK here: http://www.recht-in.de/abkuerzungen/ausgabe.php

you get "Alternativkommentar"

Put a (?) in my answer because I'm not sure this is the correct term in English.

HTH
mp
Selected response from:

Michael Pauls
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3alternative comment (?)
Michael Pauls
3[Aktienkapital] Share capital
Leveleki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[Aktienkapital] Share capital


Explanation:
Company with issued share capital ... BUT, I don't see how that would fit here???

Leveleki
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alternative comment (?)


Explanation:
This reference may have to to with this:
"AK BGB-Joerges, Einf. zu §§ 677 ff."
from: http://web.uni-frankfurt.de/fb01/teubner/ZIRKEL2.htm

And if you look up AK here: http://www.recht-in.de/abkuerzungen/ausgabe.php

you get "Alternativkommentar"

Put a (?) in my answer because I'm not sure this is the correct term in English.

HTH
mp

Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!