einen eigenen / den eigenen

English translation: its own / its own (referring to two different objects)

German term or phrase:einen eigenen / den eigenen
English translation:its own / its own (referring to two different objects)
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

20:11 Oct 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Flugplankoordinierungsverordnung
German term or phrase: einen eigenen / den eigenen
From the "Verordnung über die Durchführung der Flughafenkoordinierung (FPKV)
[...]
§ 2 - Koordinierungsausschuß
[...]
(3) Wird vom Koordinierungsausschuß ein Bedarf festgestellt oder wird ein Verkehrsflughafen zum vollständig koordinierten Flughafen erklärt, setzt das Bundesministerium für Verkehr, Bau- und Wohnungswesen für den betreffenden Verkehrsflughafen *** einen eigenen *** Koordinierungsausschuß ein, der für diesen Flughafen die Aufgabe des Koordinierungsausschusses nach Absatz 1 wahrnimmt. Die Geschäftsführung für *** den eigenen *** Koordinierungsausschuß obliegt dem jeweiligen Flughafenunternehmer. Absatz 2 gilt entsprechend.
[...]" (vgl. http://www.luftrecht-online.de/regelwerke/pdf/fpkv.pdf )

Are there two coordination committees - one from the Ministry and one from the air carrier? Or am I misunderstanding this?

I'm considering the following translation:
"(3) In the event that the coordination committee determines the necessity thereof or a commercial airport is designated as a fully coordinated airport, the Federal Ministry for Transportation, Construction and Housing shall appoint *** its own *** coordination committee to perform the tasks of the coordination committee in accordance with subsection 1 for this airport. The respective air carrier is responsible for the direction of *** its own *** coordination committee. Subsection 2 shall apply accordingly."

Sorry for it being so long (context), but thank you very much for your help in deciphering this! :-)
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
misunderstanding
Explanation:
I think you are misunderstanding this:

Subsection (1) provides for coordination committees for coordinated airports for the direction of which the carrier (and others) are responsible.

Subsection (3) provides for coordination committees for *fully* coordinated airports for the direction of which the ministry is responsible.

The difference is described here: http://www.luftrecht-online.de/einzelheiten/slots/verfahren....

HTH
mp



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 22 mins (2005-10-28 05:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Derek,

yes, this is very confusing.
I didn't read properly yesterday evening ...

Sub (1) says that there is *one* coordination committee for *all* coordinated airports ... (IMO not that every airport has got it's own)

Sub (2) says that the ministry chairs this committee ...

Sub (3) says that there will be extra committees for *fully* coordinated airports, that are "to perform the tasks of the coordination committee in accordance with subsection 1 for this airport."

So: 1 coordination committee for all *normal* airports plus extra coordination committees for *fully* coordinated airports.

Does that make sense?

mp
Selected response from:

Michael Pauls
Germany
Grading comment
That makes sense - thank you for helping me on this extremely difficult text. My gratitude also goes out to everyone who helped. You people are great! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3misunderstanding
Michael Pauls
3ad hoc / dedicated
Pieter Unema, PhD
3its own ./. the (its) appointed
Hermann
2for the second sentence
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
einen eigenen ./. den eigenen
its own ./. the (its) appointed


Explanation:
just in answer to einen eigenen ./. den eigenen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-10-27 20:46:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opps you got me there - i'm lost now ;-)!

Very foggy - maybe keep it foggy and say - "its acting"

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
einen eigenen ./. den eigenen
ad hoc / dedicated


Explanation:
...just trying to help interpret the text...

The committee is dedicated to coordinate whatever needs of that particular airport (in other words an ad-hoc committee). It is installed by the Ministry. The dedicated (ad hoc) committee needs a management, which is supposed to rest with the airport enterpreneur.

good luck!

Pieter Unema, PhD
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
einen eigenen ./. den eigenen
for the second sentence


Explanation:
"Responsibility for administering the airport's own coordinating committing lies with the airport contractor in question"
"air carrier" denotes an airline, not airport managment (Flughafenunternehmer)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-10-27 21:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the gist of the first sentence "if the committe identifies the need, or if the airport is declared a completely coordinated airport the Ministry shall appoint its own committee for the airport in question. This is in opposition to other airports that reserve the right to appoint their own committees.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-10-27 21:20:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps the first sentence is confusing really means "if an existing airport committee identifies the need of..."

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
einen eigenen ./. den eigenen
misunderstanding


Explanation:
I think you are misunderstanding this:

Subsection (1) provides for coordination committees for coordinated airports for the direction of which the carrier (and others) are responsible.

Subsection (3) provides for coordination committees for *fully* coordinated airports for the direction of which the ministry is responsible.

The difference is described here: http://www.luftrecht-online.de/einzelheiten/slots/verfahren....

HTH
mp



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 22 mins (2005-10-28 05:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Derek,

yes, this is very confusing.
I didn't read properly yesterday evening ...

Sub (1) says that there is *one* coordination committee for *all* coordinated airports ... (IMO not that every airport has got it's own)

Sub (2) says that the ministry chairs this committee ...

Sub (3) says that there will be extra committees for *fully* coordinated airports, that are "to perform the tasks of the coordination committee in accordance with subsection 1 for this airport."

So: 1 coordination committee for all *normal* airports plus extra coordination committees for *fully* coordinated airports.

Does that make sense?

mp

Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
That makes sense - thank you for helping me on this extremely difficult text. My gratitude also goes out to everyone who helped. You people are great! :-)