KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Geschäftsverkehr

English translation: business dealings/ b. transactions


21:49 Oct 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Flugplankoordinierungsverordnung
German term or phrase: Geschäftsverkehr
§2 - Koordinierungsausschuß (1) Für die Verkehrsflughäfen wird ein Koordinierungsausschuß eingesetzt. Er besteht aus je einem Vertreter der für die Flugsicherung zuständigen Stelle (Flugsicherungsunternehmen), der betroffenen Flughafenunternehmer, der Spitzenverbände des gewerblichen Luftverkehrs sowie des Geschäftsverkehrs. Soweit Luftfahrtunternehmen es für erforderlich halten, können sie je einen Vertreter für den Koordinierungsausschuß benennen.

I'm sure that we can agree that this is definitely not "business transactions" or "business dealings" etc. ;-)

BTW - Does "des Geschäftsverkehrs" relate to "Vertreter" or to "Spitzenverbände", or something completely different? ;-)

The translation is actually finished - I'm just going over a couple of questions that remained before it gets sent off. Thank you! :-)
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
English translation:business dealings/ b. transactions
Explanation:
Romain
Selected response from:

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1business travel
Christine Lam
4business dealings/ b. transactions
KARIN ISBELL


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geschäftsverkehr
business dealings/ b. transactions


Explanation:
Romain

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 155

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Geschäftsverkehr
business travel


Explanation:
I think it relates to business travel by air

I believe "des Geschaeftsverkehrs" relates to Vertreter, as it is a list of representatives in the committee, where Luftverkehr and Geschaeftsverkehr relate to Spitzenverbaende

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: with business travel. As far as what goes with what -- I think there are a total of 4 representatives, among them one for Geschäftsverkehr.
14 mins