unechter Vertrag

English translation: covenant of debt payment in favour of a claimless third party

German term or phrase:unechter Vertrag
English translation:covenant of debt payment in favour of a claimless third party
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

03:07 Oct 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Vertrag zugunsten Dritter
German term or phrase: unechter Vertrag
Beim unechten Vertrag zugunsten Dritter kann der Schuldner nicht dessen Forderungen auf Leistung an den Drtitten aufrechnen.
Gabriele Hase
South Africa
covenant of debt payment in favour of a claimless third party
Explanation:
Echt and unecht have to watched in legal contexts - usually, abs. nthg to do with genuine and non-genuine.

cf. stipulation pour autrui in Fr.

'Vertrag zugunsten Dritter
(recht.zivil.materiell.schuld.at)

Von einem Vertrag zugunsten Dritter spricht man, bei einem Vertrag, der einem nicht am Vertrag beteiligten Dritten Vorteile gewährt. Davon zu trennen ist der Vertrag mit Schutzwirkung zugunsten Dritter. Man unterscheidet dabei zwischen dem echten und dem unechten Vertrag zugunsten Dritter.

echter Vertrag zugunsten Dritter (= berechtigender Vertrag zugunsten Dritter. Beim echten Vertrag zugunsten Dritter erhält der Dritte ein eigenes Forderungsrecht. Der echte Vertrag zugunsten Dritter richtet sich nach § 328 ff BGB.

unechter Vertrag zugunsten Dritter (= ermächtigender Vertrag zugunsten Dritter. Beim unechten Vertrag zugunsten Dritter, wird der Schuldner *nur ermächtigt an den Dritten mit befreiender Wirkung zu leisten*. Der Dritte erhält kein eigenständiges Forderungsrecht.'


Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
This is exactly what it means. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4not ingenious / uningenious contract
KARIN ISBELL
4illegitimate contract
David Hollywood
4covenant of debt payment in favour of a claimless third party
xxxAdrian MM.
2bogus contract
Niraja Nanjundan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
illegitimate contract


Explanation:
hindrance to non-infringing use by means of an illegitimate contract. Failing to
exempt. these improper systems would give the power of this federal law to ...
www.copyright.gov/1201/post-hearing/moseng.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-28 03:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in amassing property through abuse of authority, smuggling , tax evasion,
illegitimate contract, and commission and take strong action against them. ...
www.gorkhapatra.org.np/pageloader. php?file=2005/02/26/editorial/editorial1 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 306

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bogus contract


Explanation:
See website below


    Reference: http://www.privacyrights.org/newsletter/040809.htm
Niraja Nanjundan
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not ingenious / uningenious contract


Explanation:
Romain

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 155

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unechter Vertrag zugunsten Dritter
covenant of debt payment in favour of a claimless third party


Explanation:
Echt and unecht have to watched in legal contexts - usually, abs. nthg to do with genuine and non-genuine.

cf. stipulation pour autrui in Fr.

'Vertrag zugunsten Dritter
(recht.zivil.materiell.schuld.at)

Von einem Vertrag zugunsten Dritter spricht man, bei einem Vertrag, der einem nicht am Vertrag beteiligten Dritten Vorteile gewährt. Davon zu trennen ist der Vertrag mit Schutzwirkung zugunsten Dritter. Man unterscheidet dabei zwischen dem echten und dem unechten Vertrag zugunsten Dritter.

echter Vertrag zugunsten Dritter (= berechtigender Vertrag zugunsten Dritter. Beim echten Vertrag zugunsten Dritter erhält der Dritte ein eigenes Forderungsrecht. Der echte Vertrag zugunsten Dritter richtet sich nach § 328 ff BGB.

unechter Vertrag zugunsten Dritter (= ermächtigender Vertrag zugunsten Dritter. Beim unechten Vertrag zugunsten Dritter, wird der Schuldner *nur ermächtigt an den Dritten mit befreiender Wirkung zu leisten*. Der Dritte erhält kein eigenständiges Forderungsrecht.'





    Reference: http://www.lexexakt.de/glossar/vertragzugunstendritter.php
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790
Grading comment
This is exactly what it means. Thank you very much!