Scheider

English translation: decisiveness

13:44 Oct 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Scheider
This is from a scholarly article dealing with the art of statutory interpretation. Lots of apparent mistakes complicate this paragraph:

Wie unmittelbar nach jeder gesetzlichen Festlegung herrschte im Anfang die exegetische oder rein historische Methode vor.
Als Folgekrankheit haben wir die Begriffsjurisprudenz erlebt, die heute allgemein als eine kranke Methode erkannt ist.
Bei aller rationalen Scheider
kraft [sic], die sie zu entwickeln wuâte, lag das Kranke eben darin, daâ dee [sic] Begriff ein Eigenleben entfaltete, daâ er aus such heraus weiterwuchert…
Bryan Saliamonas
United States
English translation:decisiveness
Explanation:
There is an erroneous linebreak and the '-r' should not be there

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-10-28 14:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grundlage der Begriffsjurisprudenz ist die Anwendung logischer Methoden auf das Recht. Sätze und Begriffe sollten gewissermaßen mathematisch-geometrisch in ein lückenloses und widerspruchsfreies System überführt werden, aus denen dann mithilfe von Obersätzen, Definitionen und Subsumptionen juristische Entscheidungen gefällt werden. Für rechtsschöpferisches Tätigwerden des Richters ließ die Begriffsjurisprudenz keinen Raum.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Begriffsjurisprudenz



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-10-28 14:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ability to distinguish/differentiate/make judgements

Das hierbei auftauchende Gegensatzpaar von innen und außen zur Erklärung der Kriegsursachen zeigt seine analytische Scheidekraft
http://www.literaturkritik.de/public/rezension.php?rez_id=61...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-10-28 14:48:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 21,900 for "sense of judgement".
Results 1 - 10 of about 9,980 for "power of judgement".
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4power of discernment / separating (issues)
Parzival
2 +2decisiveness
Lancashireman


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Scheidekraft
decisiveness


Explanation:
There is an erroneous linebreak and the '-r' should not be there

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-10-28 14:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grundlage der Begriffsjurisprudenz ist die Anwendung logischer Methoden auf das Recht. Sätze und Begriffe sollten gewissermaßen mathematisch-geometrisch in ein lückenloses und widerspruchsfreies System überführt werden, aus denen dann mithilfe von Obersätzen, Definitionen und Subsumptionen juristische Entscheidungen gefällt werden. Für rechtsschöpferisches Tätigwerden des Richters ließ die Begriffsjurisprudenz keinen Raum.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Begriffsjurisprudenz



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-10-28 14:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ability to distinguish/differentiate/make judgements

Das hierbei auftauchende Gegensatzpaar von innen und außen zur Erklärung der Kriegsursachen zeigt seine analytische Scheidekraft
http://www.literaturkritik.de/public/rezension.php?rez_id=61...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-10-28 14:48:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 21,900 for "sense of judgement".
Results 1 - 10 of about 9,980 for "power of judgement".

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: capacity for arbitration? power of judgement?
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Francis. I've added your suggestion above.

agree  Kathi Stock
8 hrs

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power of discernment / separating (issues)


Explanation:
Scheidekraft oder Unterscheidungskraft würde gut zur Begriffsjurisprudenz passen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs 35 mins (2005-10-30 13:20:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 19th century context excludes, I think, modern commercial associatons. - Separating issues: being able to distinguish clearly on account of the system of concepts - Begriffe - affording "power of judgement" as above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 41 mins (2005-10-30 15:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Die Begriffsjurisprudenz geht von einem geschlossenen Begriffssystem aus, mit dem man mit Hilfe der logischen Deduktion für alle Rechtsfragen Antworten finden kann."
http://www.lexexakt.de/glossar/begriffsjurisprudenz.php

Parzival
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search