KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Rechtstatsachenforschung

English translation: socio-legal studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechtstatsachenforschung
English translation:socio-legal studies
Entered by: Bryan Saliamonas

14:02 Oct 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Rechtstatsachenforschung
One google entry which I lost track of defined this term as something like the study of how the law relates to people in real life. Any suggestions for a corresponding English or American branch?
Bryan Saliamonas
United States
socio-legal studies
Explanation:
This sounds more like an American term to me than "empirical research in the field of law," but I've seen both. See http://www.iuscrim.mpg.de/info/aktuell/lehre/Jugendstrafrech... for the former term.
Selected response from:

xxxnvclarke
Grading comment
Thanks to both; this answer just fits the sentence better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Empirical Research in the Field of Law
Leanne Evans
3socio-legal studiesxxxnvclarke


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Empirical Research in the Field of Law


Explanation:
I would translate it as above but it may vary depending on the context in which is it being used.
The "Institut für Rechtstatsachenforschung" is normally translated as the 'Institute for Empirical Research in the Field of Law'

Leanne Evans
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.
1 hr

agree  John Hayward: Yup! Used the same myself a few times
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
socio-legal studies


Explanation:
This sounds more like an American term to me than "empirical research in the field of law," but I've seen both. See http://www.iuscrim.mpg.de/info/aktuell/lehre/Jugendstrafrech... for the former term.

xxxnvclarke
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks to both; this answer just fits the sentence better.