KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

ohne Präjudiz für die Sach- und Rechtslage

English translation: without prejudice to...

12:53 Oct 31, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: ohne Präjudiz für die Sach- und Rechtslage
-
N. Krechting
English translation:without prejudice to...
Explanation:
...the circumstances and legal position

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-10-31 13:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or without prejudicing ...
Selected response from:

Stephen Roche
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4without prejudice to...
Stephen Roche
3without forestalling the de facto and/or de jure situation
xxxAdrian MM.
3involves no prejudgment whatsoever concerning any (other) respect of form or substance
Yvonne Becker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ohne Präjudiz für die Sach- und Rechtslage
involves no prejudgment whatsoever concerning any (other) respect of form or substance


Explanation:
Normally its part of an expression

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ohne Präjudiz für die Sach- und Rechtslage
without prejudice to...


Explanation:
...the circumstances and legal position

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-10-31 13:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or without prejudicing ...

Stephen Roche
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
21 mins

agree  gangels: without prejudicing the factual and legal situation
2 hrs
  -> yes, that's good

agree  Julia Lipeles: with Klaus
2 hrs

agree  EMatt
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ohne Präjudiz für die Sach- und Rechtslage
without forestalling the de facto and/or de jure situation


Explanation:
Agree with Carolyn - legal or non-legal context is crucial.

and/or is conjunctive, rather than disjunctive.

In particular, defenders are facing an acute situation of insecurity due to the .. threats, retaliation, de facto or de jure adverse discrimination, ...



    Reference: http://www.fidh.org/article.php3?id_article=2236
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790