KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Rahmenkompetenz

English translation: competence to issue framework legislation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rahmenkompetenz
English translation:competence to issue framework legislation
Entered by: Steffen Walter

05:24 Dec 4, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Rahmenkompetenz
legal
helmut
competence to issue framework legislation
Explanation:
Kompetenz = competence

Rahmen- =
related to the framework concept (according to the context)
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1basic (or initial) jurisdiction
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1competence to issue framework legislationxxxHenri
4 +1framework of jurisdictionAlison kennedy
5 -1core competencesSteffen Pollex


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competence to issue framework legislation


Explanation:
Kompetenz = competence

Rahmen- =
related to the framework concept (according to the context)

xxxHenri
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: it's so long and inconcrete
34 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Yep - "inconcrete" or not, this is the one! Refers to the legislative competence of federal German government (German/NZ lawyer)
5 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
core competences


Explanation:
When you translate it directly it means "Kernkompetenz" which is, actually, right the opposite. But intuition makes me think that it means the same. In fact, it does not make a difference, at least, in German. Everyone would understand "Rahmen" as well as "Kern" in the sense of "Haupt-" or Grundkompetenzen".


    intuition
Steffen Pollex
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: with almost every bit in this statement, starting from the suggested translation through to its explanation - as a German native, I don't know anybody who would equate Rahmen with Kern.
4 hrs
  -> No problem with that. How would you know without context that the question relates to the German government, I wonder?!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basic (or initial) jurisdiction


Explanation:
Helmut, Helmut! We need context!
Kompetenz of course means competence or jurisdiction.
Rahmen can mean baisc, skeletal, or even general.
Because you say that the word is used in a legal context, I suggest "basic (or initial or even limited) jurisdiction.

20 yrs a lawyer; 20 yrs a translator (and still have a Hell of a lot to learn)

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison kennedy: I think you could be right. My initial idea was jurisdiction limited to...
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
framework of jurisdiction


Explanation:
I base my answer totally on Rahmengesetz which is a framework or outline law. Jurisdiction could also be powers of the court.

Alison kennedy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: or: specific j..., or "specific expertise"?
1 hr
  -> This is the other option - but without the context!!!