KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

gesetzlich eingetretene Nebenfolge

English translation: collateral (legal) consequence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gesetzlich eingetretene Nebenfolge
English translation:collateral (legal) consequence
Entered by: Shane London

11:04 Dec 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal Law Term
German term or phrase: gesetzlich eingetretene Nebenfolge
Verlust der Amtsfähigkeit und der Wählbarkeit (gesetzlich eingetretene Nebenfolge nach § 45 Abs. 1 StGB).

This is from a Führungszeugnis. My Köbler Rechtsenglisch gives 'incidental consequence' for 'Nebenfolge'. I can see what the full phrase above means but I can't think of a suitably legal way of expressing it.
Shane London
Australia
collateral (legal) consequence
Explanation:
See http://www.iuscomp.org/gla/ (then click on "Statutes" and go to the sub-heading "Criminal Law Statutes". There you will find a translation of the German Criminal Code (Strafgesetzbuch = StGB), where it says "Collateral Consequences" just above Section 45.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thankyou. I like this version. A very handy link. I will use some elements of Derek's suggestion as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1collateral (legal) consequence
Steffen Walter
4accompanying (statutory) punishment
Derek Gill Franßen
4s.u.AnjaR


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collateral (legal) consequence


Explanation:
See http://www.iuscomp.org/gla/ (then click on "Statutes" and go to the sub-heading "Criminal Law Statutes". There you will find a translation of the German Criminal Code (Strafgesetzbuch = StGB), where it says "Collateral Consequences" just above Section 45.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 392
Grading comment
Thankyou. I like this version. A very handy link. I will use some elements of Derek's suggestion as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: :-)
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Loss of the right to hold an office or stand for election with the incidental consequences pursuant ...

AnjaR
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Derek Gill Franßen: I was about to agree with "incidental consequences pursuant to § 45 (1) StGB," but I'm not sure that "with" is correct here: the loss of rights IS the incidental legal consequence, not something separate (IMHO). :-)
1 hr
  -> you are absolutely right, these are the consequences

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accompanying (statutory) punishment


Explanation:
...as in: "...(accompanying punishment provided for under § 45 (1) of the German Penal Code - StGB)."

Any of the other two translations suggested would work (IMHO), this is another possibilty.

I don't really think you need to translate "gesetzlich eingetretene," which is why I put "statutory" in brackets, because that part is clear from the rest of the context. But if you really want to, I suppose you could put it something like this: "...(accompanying punishment incurred under § 45 (1)..." or something similar.

Also see: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/853395
;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728