KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Klagesicherung

English translation: interlocutory measures (to secure the claim)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klagesicherung
English translation:interlocutory measures (to secure the claim)
Entered by: Steven Sidore

12:40 Dec 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Klagesicherung
This is from a paper on prosecuting Russian oligarchs.

Gemäß Art. 133 und 134 ZPO RSFSR kann das Gericht oder der Richter auf Antrag oder Ersuchen von Personen, die am Verfahren beteiligt sind, oder aus eigener Initiative Maßnahmen zur **Klagesicherung** ergreifen – in Form der Beschlagnahme von Eigentum oder Geldsummen, die dem Beklagten gehören und von ihm oder anderen Personen verwahrt werden, oder in Form eines Verbots zur Ausübung bestimmter Handlungen durch den Beklagten etc.

It's clear what is meant, the securing of the disputed objects/assets/etc. What's less clear is what the proper legal term for this is. UK English preferred.

TIA!
Steven Sidore
Germany
interlocutory measures (to secure the claim)
Explanation:
Note that I changed the source to include "Maßnahmen zur." You could probably "(measures of) interlocutory relief" too.
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-12-17 13:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see "Availability of interlocutory relief" on page 5 (6) of this pdf: http://www.winklerpartners.com/htmlffiles-english/Publicatio...

As far as I know, this should also work in the UK (someone please correct me if I'm wrong). :-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
This fit my context pretty well. Many many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pre-action {freezing} reliefxxxAdrian MM.
3 +1interlocutory measures (to secure the claim)
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maßnahmen zur Klagesicherung
interlocutory measures (to secure the claim)


Explanation:
Note that I changed the source to include "Maßnahmen zur." You could probably "(measures of) interlocutory relief" too.
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-12-17 13:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see "Availability of interlocutory relief" on page 5 (6) of this pdf: http://www.winklerpartners.com/htmlffiles-english/Publicatio...

As far as I know, this should also work in the UK (someone please correct me if I'm wrong). :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728
Grading comment
This fit my context pretty well. Many many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astrid Elke Witte
7 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Klagesicherung
pre-action {freezing} relief


Explanation:
Interlocutory relief suggests after the writ is issued and pre-trial. The weblink def. shows it's as far back as pre-writ.

Ausführlich wurde das Rechtsinstitut der Klagesicherung geregelt (Art. 90- 93). Damit. sollen die Rechte und Interessen des Klägers schon vor *Klageeinreichung*.

Fiona has considerable experience of cross border disputes (including *applications for pre-action relief*) and has given opinions for litigation abroad. ...



    Reference: http://www.ibbf.de/html/noerr/Wirtschaftsproze%DFordnung.pdf
    Reference: http://www.rpc.co.uk/main/default.asp?p=22&c=1878
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790