KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Antragsteller und Frau

English translation: petitioner and Ms. XXX, attorney at law (two different persons)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Antragsteller und Frau
English translation:petitioner and Ms. XXX, attorney at law (two different persons)
Entered by: Heike Reagan

04:24 Dec 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Antragsteller und Frau
... meldete sich bei Aufruf der Sache:
Fuer den Antragsteller und Frau Rechtsanwaeltin xxx Rechtsanwalt yyy in Untervollmacht
Die Antragsgegnerin in Person und Frau Rechstanwaeltin xxx.

Sehe ich das richtig das sich Rechtsanwalt yyy in Untervollmacht fuer die Sache des Antragstellers und Frau REchtsanwaeltin xxx gemeldet hat?
Heike Reagan
United States
petitioner and Ms. XXX, attorney at law (two different persons)
Explanation:
...as in: "Mr. YYY, attorney at law, appearing in substitute power of attorney for the petitioner and his/her counsel, Ms. XXX, attorney at law."

As far as I can tell, only Mr. YYY is appearing on the side of the petitioner; otherwise, it would have been Ms. XXX who would have appeared for the petitioner. Mr. XXX is representing not only the petitioner, but is also the petitioner's counsel.

This is often the case, if the trial is being held away from the petitioner's domicile. For example, if my client sues someone in Munich, I will employ the services of an attorney in Munich to appear at the trial (which is usually where the defendant is located). I will do all the preparatory work and the attorney in Munich will just appear to the trial and file those motions that I would have. Afterwards, the attorney in Munich will let me know how it went and I'll have to give the attorney in Munich a portion of my fees.

If the judge is cool, my client will not have to appear in court (it would be a long trip and would drive the costs up). I can't tell whether or not the defendant actually HAD to appear (this is sometimes the case), but even if not, the defendant can appear - together with counsel, of course.

This is a very common practice and is meant to save costs and long trips. I hope that made sense...
:-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Derek, your explanation was really helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2petitioner and Ms. XXX, attorney at law (two different persons)
Derek Gill Franßen
4Stimmt. Petitioner and attorney at law, Ms. xxxx; attorney at law, Mr. yyyy, in substituteKARIN ISBELL
3applicant and Mme [solicitor]Rolf Bueskens


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
applicant and Mme [solicitor]


Explanation:
It looks like 'Frau Rechtsanwaeltin' to me.


    Professional experience
Rolf Bueskens
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stimmt. Petitioner and attorney at law, Ms. xxxx; attorney at law, Mr. yyyy, in substitute


Explanation:
[not enough room] 'Petitioner and attorney at law, Ms. xxx;
Mr. yyy, attorney at law, in substitute power of attorney. . .


Romain

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 155

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Antragsteller und Frau Rechtsanwältin XXX
petitioner and Ms. XXX, attorney at law (two different persons)


Explanation:
...as in: "Mr. YYY, attorney at law, appearing in substitute power of attorney for the petitioner and his/her counsel, Ms. XXX, attorney at law."

As far as I can tell, only Mr. YYY is appearing on the side of the petitioner; otherwise, it would have been Ms. XXX who would have appeared for the petitioner. Mr. XXX is representing not only the petitioner, but is also the petitioner's counsel.

This is often the case, if the trial is being held away from the petitioner's domicile. For example, if my client sues someone in Munich, I will employ the services of an attorney in Munich to appear at the trial (which is usually where the defendant is located). I will do all the preparatory work and the attorney in Munich will just appear to the trial and file those motions that I would have. Afterwards, the attorney in Munich will let me know how it went and I'll have to give the attorney in Munich a portion of my fees.

If the judge is cool, my client will not have to appear in court (it would be a long trip and would drive the costs up). I can't tell whether or not the defendant actually HAD to appear (this is sometimes the case), but even if not, the defendant can appear - together with counsel, of course.

This is a very common practice and is meant to save costs and long trips. I hope that made sense...
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728
Grading comment
Thank you Derek, your explanation was really helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Lipeles
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Julia. :-)

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: In Eng. & Wales, the divorce parties are called Petitioner & Respondent/your 1st-tier/ & Appellant + {again} Respondent on 2nd-tier appeal. In US, Plaintiff & Defendant? In Untervollmacht: on delegated authority as a correspondent lawyer.
6 hrs
  -> It should have read "respondent" above (in the U.S. too; "plaintiff" and "defendant" are usually only used in the first tier - except in certain cases, such as divorce). Very good eye - wow! I also like yours - that is the essence of it. Thanks Tom. :-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Richard Benham