KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Verwertungsgesellschaft

English translation: collection agency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verwertungsgesellschaft
English translation:collection agency
Entered by: David Hollywood

10:43 Dec 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Verwertungsgesellschaft
Im Namen und Rechnung der Fa. XXX- Verwertungsgesellschaft wird öffentlich und meistbietend...

I got it translated with:
utilization society

I am not sure about it. I got a wrong feeling about this sentence.
could someone confirm it?
Yolande Haneder
collection agency
Explanation:
VerwertungsGesellschaft. Wort, a collection agency representing certain copyright
... The combined company results for fiscal 2003 are the same as the ...
www.hp.com/hpinfo/investor/ financials/annual/2003/hp2003_10k.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-12-20 10:52:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verwertungsgesellschaft BILD-KUNST (VG BILD-KUNST = Visual arts collecting ...
Vogel sees the fact that the collection agencies grant indemnification to the ...
www.gema.de/engl/copyright/ fachaufsaetze/verwertsg.shtml - 136k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-12-20 10:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VerwertungsGesellschaft Wort, a collection agency. representing certain copyright
holders, brought the proceedings against HP, which relate to whether and ...
www.shareholder.com/Common/ Edgar/47217/1047469-04-7523/04-00.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-12-20 11:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it could also be a "collecting society" but "society" just doesn't ring true to me, howevcer see ref:

Collecting society
Organisation which manages and administers copyright on behalf of holders of copyright who are members of it. The organisation works on behalf of its members in collecting royalties which will be further distributed between the members and in giving authorisations in their place (licenses).
(EN:Collecting society , FR:Société de gestion collective, ES:Entidad de gestión colectiva, IT:Società collettive , DE:Verwertungsgesellschaft )


or a "clearance company" that sells off non-core components of a company ....

will depend on your context but any of these suggestions might work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-12-20 11:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:_zAsZ4VIEgcJ:www.ipr-help...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1collection agency
David Hollywood
3exploitation company
Parzival


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collection agency


Explanation:
VerwertungsGesellschaft. Wort, a collection agency representing certain copyright
... The combined company results for fiscal 2003 are the same as the ...
www.hp.com/hpinfo/investor/ financials/annual/2003/hp2003_10k.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-12-20 10:52:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verwertungsgesellschaft BILD-KUNST (VG BILD-KUNST = Visual arts collecting ...
Vogel sees the fact that the collection agencies grant indemnification to the ...
www.gema.de/engl/copyright/ fachaufsaetze/verwertsg.shtml - 136k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-12-20 10:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VerwertungsGesellschaft Wort, a collection agency. representing certain copyright
holders, brought the proceedings against HP, which relate to whether and ...
www.shareholder.com/Common/ Edgar/47217/1047469-04-7523/04-00.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-12-20 11:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it could also be a "collecting society" but "society" just doesn't ring true to me, howevcer see ref:

Collecting society
Organisation which manages and administers copyright on behalf of holders of copyright who are members of it. The organisation works on behalf of its members in collecting royalties which will be further distributed between the members and in giving authorisations in their place (licenses).
(EN:Collecting society , FR:Société de gestion collective, ES:Entidad de gestión colectiva, IT:Società collettive , DE:Verwertungsgesellschaft )


or a "clearance company" that sells off non-core components of a company ....

will depend on your context but any of these suggestions might work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-12-20 11:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:_zAsZ4VIEgcJ:www.ipr-help...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: It may be the case, it's about an auction


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Savita Bhalla: I agree with "collecting society".
21 mins
  -> thx Savita :)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exploitation company


Explanation:
Verwertungsgesellschaft: company or partnership exploiting third-party rights (Schäfer)

Parzival
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't like it in my case.