KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Zustellungsbevollmächtigung / Zustellungen

English translation: service (of process)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zustellungen
English translation:service (of process)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:21 Dec 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Zustellungsbevollmächtigung / Zustellungen
Is there anyone out there who is familiar with this distinction and an equivalent in English? Or any useful links to translations of the relevant ZPO sections?

a) Die freiwillige und rechtsgeschäftliche Zustellungsbevollmächtigung nach § 171 ZPO, die für alle denkbaren Fälle von Zustellungen gilt. Sie ist jederzeit widerruflich, bedarf einer schriftlichen Vollmacht und kann vom Zustellenden beachtet werden, sie muss aber nicht beachtet werden.

b) Die Zustellungsbevollmächtigung nach § 184 ZPO, die vom Gericht im Falle von Auslandszustellungen erzwungen werden kann.
Natalie Chandler
authoris(z)ation to accept service / service
Explanation:
Same as Zustellungsvollmacht IMHO - see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/587842

Zustellung(en) = service (use the singular in English)

Also supported by Dietl/Lorenz (Wörterbuch Recht, Wirtschaft, Politik)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-12-22 12:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My apologies - I seem to have overlooked that you were asking for the difference between "freiwillige und rechtsgeschäftliche Zustellungsbevollmächtigung" (§ 171 ZPO) and "Zustellungsbevollmächtigung nach § 184 ZPO, die ... erzwungen werden kann". Please wait for comments as I can't currently come up with a reliable English ZPO translation/reference. Have searched at http://www.iuscomp.org/gla/ but to no avail.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-12-22 12:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an approximation, I'd translate the "freiwillige und rechtsgeschäftliche Zustellungsbevollmächtigung" as "voluntary/non-binding authorisation to accept service related to/valid for legal transactions" (Rechtsgeschäfte = legal transactions). According to your text, the second type of authorisation can be enforced by the courts in conjunction with service from abroad/from foreign jurisdictions [countries].
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Upon further reading, the document was clearly not about receiving deliveries but accepting service (of process -Dietl/Lorenz).
Thanks for the clarification!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1authorization to accept delivery
Jane Luther
4authoris(z)ation to accept service / service
Steffen Walter
3 +1delivery authorizationCHRICKNIC


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zustellungsbevollmächtigung / Zustellungen
delivery authorization


Explanation:
Many Google hits, seems to be a widely used term. Hope this helps.

CHRICKNIC
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Nearly 14 million googles
58 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zustellungsbevollmächtigung / Zustellungen
authorization to accept delivery


Explanation:
I agree with Steffen, but think that in this case we're talking delivery rather than service, since this section of ZPO is about the delivery of documents.

Jane Luther
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian: All in all, I also agree with Steffen, but I think that "delivery" fits better in the context given.
4 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zustellungsbevollmächtigung / Zustellungen
authoris(z)ation to accept service / service


Explanation:
Same as Zustellungsvollmacht IMHO - see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/587842

Zustellung(en) = service (use the singular in English)

Also supported by Dietl/Lorenz (Wörterbuch Recht, Wirtschaft, Politik)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-12-22 12:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My apologies - I seem to have overlooked that you were asking for the difference between "freiwillige und rechtsgeschäftliche Zustellungsbevollmächtigung" (§ 171 ZPO) and "Zustellungsbevollmächtigung nach § 184 ZPO, die ... erzwungen werden kann". Please wait for comments as I can't currently come up with a reliable English ZPO translation/reference. Have searched at http://www.iuscomp.org/gla/ but to no avail.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-12-22 12:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an approximation, I'd translate the "freiwillige und rechtsgeschäftliche Zustellungsbevollmächtigung" as "voluntary/non-binding authorisation to accept service related to/valid for legal transactions" (Rechtsgeschäfte = legal transactions). According to your text, the second type of authorisation can be enforced by the courts in conjunction with service from abroad/from foreign jurisdictions [countries].

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 388
Grading comment
Upon further reading, the document was clearly not about receiving deliveries but accepting service (of process -Dietl/Lorenz).
Thanks for the clarification!