KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Eilverfahren

English translation: summary proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eilverfahren
English translation:summary proceedings
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

08:04 Dec 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal proceedings
German term or phrase: Eilverfahren
A type of legal proceeding, where one of the parties applies for a speedy decision.
Ralf Lemster
Germany
summary proceeding
Explanation:
Hi Ralf,

Dietl has "summary proceeding" or "expedited proceeding".

"Summary justice", according to the OED, means "without the customary legal formalities".

HTH
Selected response from:

Karin Walker
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Karin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3summary proceedingKarin Walker
5Summary JudgmentxxxGATI
5fast tracking
Sven Petersson
5Motion for Summary Judgment
Dr. Fred Thomson
5Motion for Summary Judgment
Dr. Fred Thomson
4summary or expedited proceedingBeth Kantus
4expedited procedure
Lori Dendy-Molz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fast tracking


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.cheshire.police.uk/annualreport/legal.shtml
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expedited procedure


Explanation:
This is mostly from memory, but Black's Law Dictionary defines "expedition" in part as "speed or promptness in performance"; also "expeditious" as "possessed of, or characterized by, expedition or efficiency and rapidity in action; performed with, or acting with, expedition; quick; speedy."

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
summary proceeding


Explanation:
Hi Ralf,

Dietl has "summary proceeding" or "expedited proceeding".

"Summary justice", according to the OED, means "without the customary legal formalities".

HTH


    Oxford Illustrated Dictionary of English
    Dietl - Legal, Commercial and Political Terms
Karin Walker
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Karin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison kennedy: I agree. or Summary procedure in Italian, if it helps Rito abbreviato.
39 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: In this case "summary" means basically "without further ado." U.S.lawyer.
4 hrs

agree  Beate Boudro: Bester Allgemeinbegriff. "Summary judgment" betrifft nur spezielle Verfahren (Tatsachen unstreitig oder nur Rechtsfragen).
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
summary or expedited proceeding


Explanation:
this is from Dietl/Lorenz

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Summary Judgment


Explanation:
Experience, also Dietl/Lorenz, etc.

xxxGATI

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Motion for Summary Judgment


Explanation:
"Eilverfahren" means "summary proceedings," but even in "regular" proceedings either party may move for a summary judgment. If the motion is denied, the proceedings continue as "regular" proceedings.
Actually, my 4,600 page Deutsches Rechtslexikon" says nothing about "Eilverfahren," but Dietl translates it as "summary (or expedited)procedure.
So, your context will tell you which term to use.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Motion for Summary Judgment


Explanation:
Actually, "Eilverfahren" translates as "summary proceedings (or procedure)"
In any proceedings a party may move for a summary judgment. If the court denies the motion, the proceedings continue.
Dietl translates "Eilverfahren" as "summary (or expedited)procedure."
My 1600 page Deutsches Rechtslexikon" shows nothing for this term.
Let your context be your guide.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608