KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

übertragende Sanierung

English translation: transsferd / endorced / assigned reconstruction


12:33 Dec 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: übertragende Sanierung
Not much context available, I'm afraid - Ican just say that this organisation provides consulting services for rescue companies and employment corporations.
Heather Starastin
Canada
English translation:transsferd / endorced / assigned reconstruction
Explanation:
Hello Heather,

"Übertragene Sanierung" means that the reconstruction of a company is assigned another company, by transfering the remaining assets of the insolvent company to another company, ie. liquidating the company. I don't think that "assigned / endorsed / transfered reconstruction" is a common term in English, therefore you might have to rephrase it. However I would need more context for this, a possible solution would be liquidation of company assets in case of insolvency for reconstruction purposes.

Maybe that helps
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thanks Claudia, this pretty much confirmed what I thought :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transsferd / endorced / assigned reconstruction
Claudia Tomaschek
4assigned rehabilitationzapfsully
3assigned or delegated renovationgdomolina
3assigned or delegated renovation


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transsferd / endorced / assigned reconstruction


Explanation:
Hello Heather,

"Übertragene Sanierung" means that the reconstruction of a company is assigned another company, by transfering the remaining assets of the insolvent company to another company, ie. liquidating the company. I don't think that "assigned / endorsed / transfered reconstruction" is a common term in English, therefore you might have to rephrase it. However I would need more context for this, a possible solution would be liquidation of company assets in case of insolvency for reconstruction purposes.

Maybe that helps
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks Claudia, this pretty much confirmed what I thought :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zapfsully: but should read "transferred" and "endorsed".
3 hrs
  -> Your're absolutely right. Help! I'm getting blind :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assigned rehabilitation


Explanation:
another suggestion


    German native living in the US
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assigned or delegated renovation


Explanation:
"Sanierung" could also mean renovation


Native speaker of:

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assigned or delegated renovation


Explanation:
"Sanierung" could also mean renovation

gdomolina