KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

gerichtlich beeidet

English translation: court certified


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gerichtlich beeidet
English translation:court certified
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:50 Dec 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: gerichtlich beeidet
Gleichzeitig mit der Ankündigung der BETRIEBSAUFNAHME hat der BETREIBER ein von ihm zu beauftragendes technisches Gutachten eines neutralen und vom BETREIBER vollständig unabhängigen Gutachters vorzulegen. Dieser Gutachter muss entweder (i) in Abstimmung mit dem AG bestellt worden oder (ii) ein in Österreich gerichtlich beeideter Sachverständiger für das Fach Elektrotechnik und/oder das Fach Computersysteme/Computertechnik sein. Dieses Gutachten ist an den AG zu richten, und es hat
Kim Metzger
Mexico
court certified
Explanation:
or "sworn".

Man sagt ja "court certified translator" für "gerichtlich beeidigter Übersetzer".


HTH
Selected response from:

Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I like this solution best in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sworn
Andy Lemminger
5an expert who has been sworn in before a court of law
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1court certifiedLucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sworn


Explanation:
That's the same as "gerichtlich vereidigt": a sworn specialist

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek: But "expert" is a more common translation for Sachverständiger
4 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
4 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf: I would say "sworn expert" (supported by Romain).
30 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
court certified


Explanation:
or "sworn".

Man sagt ja "court certified translator" für "gerichtlich beeidigter Übersetzer".


HTH

Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I like this solution best in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christa Zeller Thomas: Exactly
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an expert who has been sworn in before a court of law


Explanation:
Or: an expert who has taken an oath of accuracy and truthfulness before a court of law.


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608