KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Justizamtsinspektorin

English translation: court clerk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Justizamtsinspektorin
English translation:court clerk
Entered by: schmurr

10:52 Dec 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / register
German term or phrase: Justizamtsinspektorin
legal officer who registers companies
schmurr
clerk of the court/court clerk
Explanation:
I don't know about the UK, but in the US we do say clerk of the court.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Why quarrel, dear friends, if there's good God Google to resolve all sorrows: 99,700 : 76,000 for Kim. So I give the points to him, but I adopt Gerard's proposal because it looks less cumbersome in my text. If that isn't Salomonic!
Thanks to both! Martin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1clerk of the court
Kim Metzger
4 +1clerk of the court/court clerk
Kim Metzger
4 -2Court Clerk or OfficialGerard Reid


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clerk of the court


Explanation:
My dictionary lists the above translation for Justizinspektor


    Hamblock/Wessels Grosswoerterbuch Wirtschaftsenglisch
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ladyb: Thanks a lot. I agree although I ended up using 'Chief Clerk'. Maybe I got carried away with the word 'Inspektor' and thought the post might be higher as well as the fact that there was 'Urkundsbeamtin' on the last page.
1163 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Court Clerk or Official


Explanation:
We never say Clerk of Court!

Gerard Reid

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Who's *we*?
22 mins

disagree  ladyb: In the US, it is common to see Clerk of the Court on documents.
1163 days

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clerk of the court/court clerk


Explanation:
I don't know about the UK, but in the US we do say clerk of the court.


    Reference: http://www.clerk.co.escambia.fl.us/
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1212
Grading comment
Why quarrel, dear friends, if there's good God Google to resolve all sorrows: 99,700 : 76,000 for Kim. So I give the points to him, but I adopt Gerard's proposal because it looks less cumbersome in my text. If that isn't Salomonic!
Thanks to both! Martin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ladyb: You are right. Thanks.
1163 days