KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

nicht an eine Frist gebundene Verfahren

English translation: without fixed deadline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nicht an eine Frist gebundene Verfahren
English translation:without fixed deadline
Entered by: Claudia Binderberger

08:38 Feb 16, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: nicht an eine Frist gebundene Verfahren
würde ein Muttersprachler "non-term bound invalidation proceedings" verstehen für invalidation proceedings, die nicht an eine Frist gebunden sind?
Claudia Binderberger
without fixed deadline
Explanation:
Proceedings without a fixed deadline
Selected response from:

Stephen Roche
Grading comment
I decided to use the term "invalidation proceedings not subject to a fixed deadline".

Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4without fixed deadline
Stephen Roche
4. . . not tied to a deadlineKARIN ISBELL
3proceedings not restricted by time factor
Raghunathan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
without fixed deadline


Explanation:
Proceedings without a fixed deadline

Stephen Roche
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
I decided to use the term "invalidation proceedings not subject to a fixed deadline".

Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: or "...not subject to..."
1 min

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I assume that this is referring to the deadline for filing, but the source is rather vague.
1 hr

agree  Rebecca Garber: with Steffen
5 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
. . . not tied to a deadline


Explanation:
Muret Sanders

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 155

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proceedings not restricted by time factor


Explanation:
option

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 62