KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Fachgerichtsbarkeit

English translation: special jurisdictions (=jurisdiction for specific types of cases)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fachgerichtsbarkeit
English translation:special jurisdictions (=jurisdiction for specific types of cases)

13:39 Feb 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Fachgerichtsbarkeit
Kennzeichen des deutschen Justizsystems ist die Gliederung der rechtsprechenden Gewalt in verschiedene Fachgerichtsbarkeiten.

A characteristic of the German judicial system is the division of judicial authority into several types of specilised jurisdiction.
antje
special jurisdictions (=jurisdiction for specific types of cases)
Explanation:
At least that is how I see it. I don't think "specialised" is necessarily wrong, but "special" would suffice (IMHO).

Also see http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...
:-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4specialist jurisdiction
Michaela Sommer
2special jurisdictions (=jurisdiction for specific types of cases)
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
special jurisdictions (=jurisdiction for specific types of cases)


Explanation:
At least that is how I see it. I don't think "specialised" is necessarily wrong, but "special" would suffice (IMHO).

Also see http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialist jurisdiction


Explanation:
"Das neue gemeinschaftliche Gerichtssystem nach dem Vertrag von Nizza - auf dem Weg zu einer europäischen Fachgerichtsbarkeit", (The New Community Court System under the Treaty of Nizza - a Step Towards a Specialist Jurisdiction in the Community); Zeus 2001, pp. 627-648.



    Reference: http://www.mayerbrown.com/antitrust/lawyers/printprofile.asp...
Michaela Sommer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25