KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

sich bedienen aus

English translation: helped himself to


16:02 Feb 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / interview of suspect
German term or phrase: sich bedienen aus
Meiner Erinnerung nach waren es Mengen nicht unter einem und nicht mehr als drei Kilogramm aus denen A sich bediente bzw. diese Mengen komplett mitnahm.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:helped himself to
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Niamh Mahony
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7helped himself to
Niamh Mahony
4 +3dipped intoxxxMichaelRS
3used / made use of
Raghunathan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dipped into


Explanation:
... if you want to be very casual, or:

helped himself to

xxxMichaelRS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
6 mins

agree  Michael Walker
32 mins

agree  franglish
55 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
helped himself to


Explanation:
.

Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
6 mins

agree  Michael Walker
32 mins

agree  franglish
55 mins

agree  Chinmayi Sripada
1 hr

agree  Girija Chatrath: exactly
2 hrs

agree  Veronika McLaren
5 hrs

agree  Michaela Sommer
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
used / made use of


Explanation:
availed or employed could be other possible options

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 62