KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Tätlichkeiten

English translation: violent conduct


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tätlichkeiten
English translation:violent conduct
Entered by: Antje Lewis

13:23 Feb 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / labor law
German term or phrase: Tätlichkeiten
It means "assault (and battery)" but that seems too much in this context, where the word is used as a reason for a justifiable dismissal and means more along the lines of fisticuffs or physically aggressive behavior. Does anyone know a more legalistic way of saying fisticuffs??
Antje Lewis
Austria
violent conduct
Explanation:
everything from pushing to punching to using a colleague's head to open a door
aka:
violent behavior/action



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-20 14:45:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Workplace Violence: Any physical assault, threatening behavior or verbal abuse occurring in the workplace by employees or third parties
http://de.search.yahoo.com/search?p=tätlichkeit harrassment&...
And I think Tätlichkeiten could also include "harassment"
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
thanks, this hits the middle ground i needed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1physical assault
Terence Ajbro
4use of physical forcegangels
4threatening behaviourDavid Moore
3resorting to violence
Raghunathan
3violent conductxxxFrancis Lee


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tätlichkeiten
physical assault


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: Yep, Le Docte legal dictionary
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tätlichkeiten
resorting to violence


Explanation:
another option

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 62

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tätlichkeiten
threatening behaviour


Explanation:
Is this strong enough?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-02-20 14:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incitement to use...; incitement to break the law; what a boss....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-02-20 14:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But was he sacked, or did he resign? "Austrittsgrund" would, AFAIAA, more often be "reason for packing the job in"...or is this a "nice way of putting it" on an official document, or some such?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tätlichkeiten
violent conduct


Explanation:
everything from pushing to punching to using a colleague's head to open a door
aka:
violent behavior/action



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-20 14:45:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Workplace Violence: Any physical assault, threatening behavior or verbal abuse occurring in the workplace by employees or third parties
http://de.search.yahoo.com/search?p=tätlichkeit harrassment&...
And I think Tätlichkeiten could also include "harassment"

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
thanks, this hits the middle ground i needed!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use of physical force


Explanation:
like pushing someone or grabbing someone to coerce

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 229




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Patricia Daehler