KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Nachwirkungsfrist

English translation: continued application time limit


15:26 Feb 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Nachwirkungsfrist
This is part of one of the headings in a due diligence report:
"Öffentliche Förderung/*Nachwirkungsfrist* (Verträge/Bescheide)". Any help out there?
Kathinka van de Griendt
English translation:continued application time limit
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-02-24 15:39:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Member States must have at their disposal adequate and effective means of preventing the continued application of unfair terms in consumer contracts, ...
www.eu.int/.../sga_doc?smartapi!celexapi!prod!CELEXnumdoc&l... - 65k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

celex-txt - 31991L0250 - - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... may not be prohibited by contract; whereas, in the absence of specific contractual ... Article 9 Continued application of other legal provisions ...
www.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus!prod!Doc... - 61k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
[ Weitere Ergebnisse von www.eu.int ]
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks again, Stephen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3continued application time limit
Stephen Sadie
3deadline of consequences
Gad Harel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deadline of consequences


Explanation:
deadline of consequences

Gad Harel
Israel
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
continued application time limit


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-02-24 15:39:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Member States must have at their disposal adequate and effective means of preventing the continued application of unfair terms in consumer contracts, ...
www.eu.int/.../sga_doc?smartapi!celexapi!prod!CELEXnumdoc&l... - 65k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

celex-txt - 31991L0250 - - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... may not be prohibited by contract; whereas, in the absence of specific contractual ... Article 9 Continued application of other legal provisions ...
www.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus!prod!Doc... - 61k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
[ Weitere Ergebnisse von www.eu.int ]

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Thanks again, Stephen!