KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

von Amts wegen

English translation: ex officio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:von Amts wegen
English translation:ex officio
Entered by: Dawn Montague

07:04 Jan 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: von Amts wegen
Es wird bescheinigt, dass eine Ausfertigung vorstehenden Versaeumnisurteils vom 21.06.2001 den Beklagten zu Haenden der Prozessbevollmaechtigten, Rechtsanwaelte Dr. Selbherr u. Koll., Freiburg, am 02.07.2001 von Amts wegen zugestellt ist.
Dawn Montague
ex officio
Explanation:
"Von Amts wegen" means that the court authorities are acting without need for an application or similar by one of the parties. Another option offered by Romain is "proprio motu" which I have never seen used.

=> service has been effected ex officio (Latin terms are usually formated in italics)
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks, again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ex officioBeate Lutzebaeck
5officiallyGarrett Hering
5 -1by order of the authorities
Mats Wiman
4 -1through official channels
ChristinaT


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
through official channels


Explanation:
This is what my dic. had to offer.

Hope it helps!

Ciao!

ChristinaT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Garrett Hering: wegen not Wegen
25 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ex officio


Explanation:
"Von Amts wegen" means that the court authorities are acting without need for an application or similar by one of the parties. Another option offered by Romain is "proprio motu" which I have never seen used.

=> service has been effected ex officio (Latin terms are usually formated in italics)


    Romain, Legal dico
    Dietl/Lorenz, Legal dico
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
Thanks, again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Exactly! Was buzzing in the back of my head!
35 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
by order of the authorities


Explanation:
i.e. im Auftrag der Behörde
i.e. on the instruction of the authorities


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: That's a pretty high confidence level for basing your translation only on a standard dico. You'd think legal translation experience and good legal dictionaries would be required here.
1865 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
officially


Explanation:
"officially" hits the semantic mark best.


    Collins and Hamblock/Wessels
    h
Garrett Hering