KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Referentenentwurf

English translation: draft bill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Referentenentwurf
English translation:draft bill
Entered by: Kim Metzger

06:02 Jan 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Referentenentwurf
In der Anlage 1 finden Sie den Referentenentwurf eines Gesetzes .....
Raksha
United States
draft bill
Explanation:
Also: officials' draft

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 06:16:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the UK it\'s also called a ministerial draft bill.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks ;=)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2draft bill
Kim Metzger
4original proposal/draftIlse Flick


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
draft bill


Explanation:
Also: officials' draft

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 06:16:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the UK it\'s also called a ministerial draft bill.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1212
Grading comment
Thanks ;=)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Romain supports ministerial draft bill
4 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
original proposal/draft


Explanation:
US government studies

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish