KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Gesetzgebungsverfahren

English translation: legislative procedure


18:18 Jan 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Gesetzgebungsverfahren
..
Raksha
United States
English translation:legislative procedure
Explanation:
This is a direct translation. However, it would be useful if you could provide the rest of the sentence.
Selected response from:

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6legislative procedure
Astrid Elke Witte
5 +2legislative procedureBeate Boudro
4procedure of legislation
Kathi Stock
4lawmaking process
Susan Starling


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lawmaking process


Explanation:
my instant guess


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 18:21:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \"legislative process\"

Susan Starling
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procedure of legislation


Explanation:
dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 18:20:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

procedure of law-making is another option

Kathi Stock
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
legislative procedure


Explanation:
This is a direct translation. However, it would be useful if you could provide the rest of the sentence.

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carsten Behrend: I like it most!
1 min

agree  Trudy Peters
8 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
36 mins

agree  Andrew Cowderoy
44 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
48 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legislative procedure


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz, Woerterbuch fuer Recht, Wirtschaft und Politik


    Dietl/Lorenz
Beate Boudro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
25 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr