KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Sachzusammenhang

English translation: factual contiguity (or the totality of the facts) (or the


23:09 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Sachzusammenhang
In a German court decision: "Wir erheben diese Klage ausdrücklich zur angerufenen Kammer des angerufenen Gerichts, und zwar unter tem rechtlichen Gesichtspunkt der Sachzusammenhangs."

Can anyone provide a rendering for Sachzusammenhang in this context?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:factual contiguity (or the totality of the facts) (or the
Explanation:
factual relationships)
One of these might work. It seems to be a tough nut. You now have many who have taken a crack at it.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5factual contiguity (or the totality of the facts) (or the
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1factual connection
Anja Brito
4interrelated subject mattergangels
3factual relevanceKlaus Dorn
3...of the context of the casePee Eff


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...of the context of the case


Explanation:
Just guessing...

Anyway, HTH
Patrick

Pee Eff
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
factual connection


Explanation:
My suggestion would be:
"...considering the legal aspect of factual connection"


    Romain Dictionary of Legal and Commercial Terms
Anja Brito
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
3 days 5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
factual relevance


Explanation:
...under the legal viewpoint of the factual relevance.

The German sentence is grammatically wrong - unter dem rechtlichen Gesichtspunkt des Sachzusammenhangs or unter dem rechtlichen Gesichtspunkt der Sachzusammenhänge.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interrelated subject matter


Explanation:
seems to be the most precise and natural-sounding

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 241

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
factual contiguity (or the totality of the facts) (or the


Explanation:
factual relationships)
One of these might work. It seems to be a tough nut. You now have many who have taken a crack at it.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608