KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Rechtliche Unbedenklichkeit, Enthaltungspflicht und Konkurrenzverbot

English translation: Absence of risk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechtliche Unbedenklichkeit
English translation:Absence of risk
Entered by: Raksha

06:42 Jan 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Rechtliche Unbedenklichkeit, Enthaltungspflicht und Konkurrenzverbot
publishing
Raksha
United States
absence of risk (or legal constraints or legal authorization or
Explanation:
permission); duty to refrain from use; prohibition on competition

I have rethought my original answer and now offer the above as possibilities. An "Unbedenklickeitsbescheinigung" must be obtained by an individual who wants to engage in an enterprise to which some risk is connected.
When use of a copyright is licensed to another, the owner must refrain from using the copyrght himself, i.e., he may not publish a wrok that he has licensed to another.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the detailed explanation :=)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5absence of risk (or legal constraints or legal authorization or
Dr. Fred Thomson
4absence of legal objection, duty to abstain; prohibition on competition
Dr. Fred Thomson
2legal harmlessness, abstention duty and forbidden (a ban on) competitionjspierce


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
legal harmlessness, abstention duty and forbidden (a ban on) competition


Explanation:
without context, this sounds crazy to me. But I'm hoping it's what you need.

jspierce
United States

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absence of legal objection, duty to abstain; prohibition on competition


Explanation:
Dietl,WB fuer Recht usw

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
absence of risk (or legal constraints or legal authorization or


Explanation:
permission); duty to refrain from use; prohibition on competition

I have rethought my original answer and now offer the above as possibilities. An "Unbedenklickeitsbescheinigung" must be obtained by an individual who wants to engage in an enterprise to which some risk is connected.
When use of a copyright is licensed to another, the owner must refrain from using the copyrght himself, i.e., he may not publish a wrok that he has licensed to another.


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608
Grading comment
Thanks for the detailed explanation :=)