KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

BUrlG

English translation: Federal German Vacation Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bundesurlaubsgesetz (BUrlG)
English translation:Federal German Vacation Act
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

17:17 Jan 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: BUrlG
Der Urlaub ist so festzulegen, dass die Belange der Gesellschaft nicht beeinträchtigt werden. Im übrigen gelten die Vorschriften des BUrlG.
MSH
Bundesurlaubsgesetz
Explanation:
I would leave it in parentheses and say something like

German Federal Act Regulating Vacation Time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 18:00:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

checked on it:
the Holiday Act
according to Eurodicautom, but that is a bit British for my merricun ears!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 18:00:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

checked on it:
the Holiday Act
according to Eurodicautom, but that is a bit British for my merricun ears!
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bundesurlaubsgesetz
jccantrell
4company vacation lawbochkor


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bundesurlaubsgesetz


Explanation:
I would leave it in parentheses and say something like

German Federal Act Regulating Vacation Time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 18:00:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

checked on it:
the Holiday Act
according to Eurodicautom, but that is a bit British for my merricun ears!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 18:00:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

checked on it:
the Holiday Act
according to Eurodicautom, but that is a bit British for my merricun ears!

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc
24 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company vacation law


Explanation:
If
BUrlG = das Betriebsurlaubsgesetz

That's the only thing that would make sense to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 17:29:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess jccantrell is right, though.

bochkor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jccantrell: You may be right==there might NOT be a Bundes....
19 mins