KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

OR

English translation: Code of Obligations (Obligationenrecht)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Obligationenrecht (OR)
English translation:Code of Obligations (Obligationenrecht)
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

20:55 Jan 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: OR
I know it is 'Obligationsrecht' but what is it in English please!
Thanx
Andrea
ambittles
Law of Obligations (Obligationenrecht)
Explanation:
The Swiss "Obligationenrecht" does not only cover commercial transactions (and the different legal forms for businesses and companies) but the entire "law of obligations" (Schuldrecht under German law), ie contractual law concerning sale and purchase, renting, leasing, loans, etc. (I just happen to have two copies in French and German sitting on my desk here ... ;-))

I would add the proper Swiss title of the Code in brackets to avoid any confusion (and it is Obligationenrecht and not Obligationsrecht).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 21:21:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Obligationenrecht is not the Swiss equivalent of the German HGB, but contains a mix of HGB and BGB provisions (formation of contract, leases, etc are covered in the BGB), therefore I believe it is rather misleading calling the OR a commercial code.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank u soooooo much!
Andrea xxx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Law of Obligations (Obligationenrecht)Beate Lutzebaeck
4Code des obligations
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Code des obligations


Explanation:
Obligationenrecht in German

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 21:10:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Code of Obligations
Sorry, I gave you the French version.
This is the Swiss equivalent of the German Handelsgesetzbuch

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Law of Obligations (Obligationenrecht)


Explanation:
The Swiss "Obligationenrecht" does not only cover commercial transactions (and the different legal forms for businesses and companies) but the entire "law of obligations" (Schuldrecht under German law), ie contractual law concerning sale and purchase, renting, leasing, loans, etc. (I just happen to have two copies in French and German sitting on my desk here ... ;-))

I would add the proper Swiss title of the Code in brackets to avoid any confusion (and it is Obligationenrecht and not Obligationsrecht).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 21:21:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Obligationenrecht is not the Swiss equivalent of the German HGB, but contains a mix of HGB and BGB provisions (formation of contract, leases, etc are covered in the BGB), therefore I believe it is rather misleading calling the OR a commercial code.


    Dietl/Lorenz, Legal dico
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
Thank u soooooo much!
Andrea xxx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Yeah, but it is called the "Code of obligations"
12 mins
  -> I'll take that on board ... ;-)

agree  ekenar
31 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
4 hrs