KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Familien-Aktiengesellschaft

English translation: family-owned stock corporation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Familien-Aktiengesellschaft
English translation:family-owned stock corporation
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

21:24 Jan 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Familien-Aktiengesellschaft
Das Unternehmen, das seit 1997 als Familien-Aktiengesellschaft firmiert...
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
family-owned [family-held] public limited company [stock corporation] (Familien-AG)
Explanation:
A type of public limited company (BE) or stock corporation (AE) whose shares are all held by the members of one (or even more) families - basically an over-sized family business.

To avoid confusion with regard to its legal nature, I would add the proper German term in brackets.

Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks Darien. I think my brain's on strike tonight... :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1family-owned joint stock company
Kim Metzger
4family-owned [family-held] public limited company [stock corporation] (Familien-AG)Beate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
family-owned joint stock company


Explanation:
none needed

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Jones
37 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
family-owned [family-held] public limited company [stock corporation] (Familien-AG)


Explanation:
A type of public limited company (BE) or stock corporation (AE) whose shares are all held by the members of one (or even more) families - basically an over-sized family business.

To avoid confusion with regard to its legal nature, I would add the proper German term in brackets.



Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
Thanks Darien. I think my brain's on strike tonight... :o)