KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Überformung

English translation: transformation


13:27 Jan 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Überformung
Europäisierung kann definiert werden als der Prozess “fortschreitender Beeinflussung, Wandlung und Überformung eines Rechtsgebietes durch die Rechtsmassen des europäischen Rechts und durch das in ihnen wirksame Rechtsdenken
sha
English translation:transformation
Explanation:
!
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4transformationMarcus Malabad
4 +1adaptation
pschmitt
4 +1reformation
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reformation


Explanation:
or reforming

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
9 mins

neutral  Elvira Stoianov: for me reformation implies a religious note
42 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
transformation


Explanation:
!

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
1 min

agree  Elvira Stoianov
40 mins

agree  xxxninasc
4 hrs

agree  jccantrell
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adaptation


Explanation:
I think in this context it is rather an "adaptation".
Maybe "re-shaping" could work as well.

Hope this helps

pschmitt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: I think this works best, although it seems that Überformung has a (slightly) negative connotation - what about "over-adaptation"?
4 hrs
  -> Not a bad idea. I thought as well that "Überformung" was rather negative and that "adaptation" can be sometimes forced. "Over-adaptation" would make that pretty clear