KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

selbstschuldnerische Bürgschaft

English translation: directly enforceable guarantee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:selbstschuldnerische Bürgschaft
English translation:directly enforceable guarantee
Entered by: Poornima Iyengar

18:07 Jan 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Statement of claim
German term or phrase: selbstschuldnerische Bürgschaft
Für den Fall der Anordnung einer Sicherheitsleistung wird dem Kläger nachgelassen, diese durch unbedingte, unbefristete und selbstschuldnerische Bürgschaft einer als Zoll- und Steuerbürgen zugelassenen Bank der Europäischen Union zu erbringen.
Poornima Iyengar
directly enforceable guarantee
Explanation:
Definition guarantor has waived, or as a Vollkaufmann has never had the statutory right to require that creditor shall first sue debtor
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a ton!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4directly enforceable guarantee
Kathi Stock
4guarantee of direct liability
Parrot
4liable as a principal
Kim Metzger
1directly enforceable – to guaranty jointly and severally – absolute guaranty – guaranty of paymentDan McCrosky


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liable as a principal


Explanation:
I hope you can work the definition into your sentence.


    Dietl/Lorenz
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1212

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guarantee of direct liability


Explanation:
seems to be no other way to put it.


    Cf., Muret-Sanders
Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
directly enforceable guarantee


Explanation:
Definition guarantor has waived, or as a Vollkaufmann has never had the statutory right to require that creditor shall first sue debtor

Kathi Stock
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks a ton!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
directly enforceable – to guaranty jointly and severally – absolute guaranty – guaranty of payment


Explanation:
directly enforceable – to guaranty jointly and severally – absolute guaranty – guaranty of payment – (GB) absolute suretyship

Here are two old KudoZ Q&A on this subject:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=411&id=96452&keyword=selbsts...

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=411&id=9910&keyword=selbstsc...

HTH

Dan



Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20