KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

zu Zl.

English translation: to line No.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zu Zl.
English translation:to line No.
Entered by: Christine Lam

16:46 Aug 1, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: zu Zl.
Es geht um Vermögen von Juden, das dem Reich verfallen ist. In einem Schreiben des Oberfinanzpräsidenten von Wien steht: Annahmeanordnung zu Zl. 307
Rechnungsjahr: 1944
Verbuchungsstelle:
Die Oberfinanzkasse wird angewiesen, den von der ABC Versicherung zu zahlende Betrag anzunehmen und wie oben angegeben, in Einnahme zu buchen.
Christine Lam
to line No.307
Explanation:
I have run into Zl as an abbreviation for Zeile on several occasions
Selected response from:

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Grading comment
thanks, I think Karin's suggestion works best in my context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zu Zahl
Michael Kucharski
3 +1Zahlen
Erik Freitag
3to line No.307KARIN ISBELL


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zahlen


Explanation:
könnte es das sein?


    Reference: http://ug.manz.at/abk.html
Erik Freitag
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Kucharski: Sorry, hab deinen Beitrag nicht genau gelesen
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zu Zahl


Explanation:
Hier Zahl in der Einzahl und nicht "Zahlen".


    Reference: http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:wt0fc6kgvA0J:www.uibk.ac...
Michael Kucharski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 124

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to line No.307


Explanation:
I have run into Zl as an abbreviation for Zeile on several occasions

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
thanks, I think Karin's suggestion works best in my context