KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

beurkundender Notar

English translation: recording notary


13:01 Aug 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: beurkundender Notar
Appears in a document dealing with a property sale. Thank you.
Camilla Seifert
English translation:recording notary
Explanation:
This answer is not for grading as you could have easily found it in the glossary (see URL of previous KudoZ question).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you. I am not too familiar with searching the KudoZ so I posed the question. Your reply is appreciated and I will use it in my translation. Many thanks. Camilla
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2authenticating notary publicKARIN ISBELL
4recording notary
Steffen Walter
4 -1certified notary public
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
certified notary public


Explanation:
certified notary public

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-15 13:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notarize
To verify the authenticity of a signature by a certified Notary Public.
http://www.halstead.com/resources_glossary.aspx


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=%22certi...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  conny: beurkundend (Adverb) ist nicht "certified", wenn, dann certifying
1 hr
  -> Mein Versehen, natürlich. Es gibt keine überflüßigen Buchstaben.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recording notary


Explanation:
This answer is not for grading as you could have easily found it in the glossary (see URL of previous KudoZ question).


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/173448
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 388
Grading comment
Thank you. I am not too familiar with searching the KudoZ so I posed the question. Your reply is appreciated and I will use it in my translation. Many thanks. Camilla

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
authenticating notary public


Explanation:
Romain & Dietl Lorenz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-15 17:02:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

While glossaries and Google may be helpful, they are not the "Bible" if terminology, and excellent dictionaries, as well as on-the-job experience, take precedence. I still believe, especially from my own experience,that "authenticating notary" is the most apt term for "beurkundender Notar".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-15 17:04:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say "of" instead of "if" terminology.

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjhp
1 hr

agree  Kathleen
16 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Brie Vernier