KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

bewusst und gewollt

English translation: knowing and wilfull


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bewusst und gewollt
English translation:knowing and wilfull
Entered by: Kim Metzger

19:02 Aug 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / indictment
German term or phrase: bewusst und gewollt
English legal terminology is replete with redundancies, such as "null and void", "final and conclusive", "aid and abet", etc. Is it safe to assume that "bewusst und gewollt" is an example of German reduplication? Or is there a difference in meaning between the two adjectives? Is there a nice English redundancy I can use?

"Im bewussten und gewollten Zusammenwirken mit Herrn X übernahm der Angeschuldigte in Stuttgart 8 Kokainplomben mit insgesamt 89,7 g Kokain."
Kim Metzger
Mexico
knowingly and willingly
Explanation:

An accessory after the fact is someone who knowingly and willingly helps the principle
An accomplice is an individual who participates in the commission of a crime knowingly, willingly, and with common interest
http://www.criminal-law-lawyer-source.com/terms/accomplice.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-15 19:19:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..or even better "knowingly and willfully"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-08-15 19:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On or about July 15, 1985, in the City and county of San
Francisco, State and Northern District of California,
JUAN NORWIN MENESES-CANTARERO,
a/k/a NORWIN MENESES,
defendant herein,did knowingly and willfully possess with intent
todistribute approximately one kilogram of cocaine, all in
violation of Title 21, United States Code, Section 841 (a) (1).

http://www.narconews.com/darkalliance/drugs/library/15.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-08-16 15:39:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Margaret noted and I note above, "knowingly and willfully" is the better choice, if the defendant is a conspirator to the crime, and not just an accessory.
Selected response from:

worbaz
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you. In the end I chose knowing and wilful complicity.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3conscious and deliberate
Jack Doughty
3 +4knowingly and willinglyworbaz
5deliberately & willfully
milinad
4 +1knowingly and intentionally
Ineke Hardy
4conscious(ly) and intentional(ly); knowingly and with intentDavid Moore


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conscious and deliberate


Explanation:
PDF] WODC 215_Identif-5
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
necessarily imply conscious and deliberate collaboration resulting in criminal. offences, but they may be reproached because they could or should have known ...
www.minjust.nl:8080/b_organ/wodc/publications/ob215_04.pdf - Similar pages

Racism kills!
Thereupon the deputy judge makes the point that this therefore constituted conscious and deliberate collaboration. Asking whether in R.'s view Marcus ...
www.no-racism.net/racismkills/prozess_report_en040302.htm

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
41 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Frosty
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Trudy Peters
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knowingly and intentionally


Explanation:
-

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier: http://www.kscourts.org/ca10/cases/2001/02/99-3321.htm
6 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conscious(ly) and intentional(ly); knowingly and with intent


Explanation:
Here are two more possible options. I rather prefer the second, as it implies the illegality better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-08-16 07:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you google for the expressions in turn, the first gets (only)26,000, but the second gets 127,000, perhaps supporting my preference.

David A. Pope v. Little Boar's Head District & a.Absent from the trial court's decision is a finding that any alleged discrimination was conscious and intentional. The plaintiff argues that we can infer ...
www.courts.state.nh.us/supreme/opinions/2000/pope.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


State v Smith, 153 NC App 325 (01-1486) 10/01/2002 - UnpublishedConduct is wanton when in conscious and intentional disregard of and ... Here, defendant's action was wanton because it was a conscious and intentional act ...
www.aoc.state.nc.us/www/public/coa/opinions/2002/unpub/0114...

18 USC 1029. Fraud and Related Activity in Connection with Access ...(10) without the authorization of the credit card system member or its agent, knowingly and with intent to defraud causes or arranges for another person to ...
www.usdoj.gov/criminal/cybercrime/1029NEW.htm

OUP Companion web site: May 2006... of passports) and (fa) (knowingly and with intent etc having custody or ... the possession of a Class A drug (6.05 g of heroin) with intent to supply. ...
www.oup.com/uk/booksites/content/0199275297/Updates06/may_0...

Seanad Éireann - Volume 92 - 12 July, 1979 - Health (Family ...Section 59 makes it an offence to supply a poison, a noxious thing or an instrument ... using it used it knowingly, and with intent to procure an abortion, ...
historical-debates.oireachtas.ie/S/0092/S.0092.197907120003.html


David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deliberately & willfully


Explanation:
another suggestion

milinad
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
knowingly and willingly


Explanation:

An accessory after the fact is someone who knowingly and willingly helps the principle
An accomplice is an individual who participates in the commission of a crime knowingly, willingly, and with common interest
http://www.criminal-law-lawyer-source.com/terms/accomplice.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-15 19:19:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..or even better "knowingly and willfully"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-08-15 19:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On or about July 15, 1985, in the City and county of San
Francisco, State and Northern District of California,
JUAN NORWIN MENESES-CANTARERO,
a/k/a NORWIN MENESES,
defendant herein,did knowingly and willfully possess with intent
todistribute approximately one kilogram of cocaine, all in
violation of Title 21, United States Code, Section 841 (a) (1).

http://www.narconews.com/darkalliance/drugs/library/15.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-08-16 15:39:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Margaret noted and I note above, "knowingly and willfully" is the better choice, if the defendant is a conspirator to the crime, and not just an accessory.


worbaz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you. In the end I chose knowing and wilful complicity.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
51 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  SusieZ
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Trudy Peters
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Margaret Marks: It has to be wil(l)fully, not willingly (yes, I saw note) - nothing to do with conspiracy though.
19 hrs
  -> See note above.