KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Güterstand der Zugewinngemeinschaft

English translation: statutory matrimonial property regime of the community of surplus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Güterstand der Zugewinngemeinschaft
English translation:statutory matrimonial property regime of the community of surplus
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

05:36 Feb 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Güterstand der Zugewinngemeinschaft
prenuptial agreement
S.Groth
statutory matrimonial property regime of the community of surplus
Explanation:
=> to be subject to the statutory matrimonial property regime, explained by Dietl/Lorenz, Legal dico, as follows: Statutory mat. prop. regime, despite its name not a true community of property between spouses but a separation of property with "Zugewinnausgleich". Each spouse owns and administers independently his/her own property, being liable only for debts incurred by him/herself. Any additional wealth created during the period of the regime (surplus) remains the property of the spouse who created it. It will, however, be equalised on termination of the regime.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1statutory matrimonial property regime of the community of surplusBeate Lutzebaeck
5 -1Value add union estate.xxxbrute


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statutory matrimonial property regime of the community of surplus


Explanation:
=> to be subject to the statutory matrimonial property regime, explained by Dietl/Lorenz, Legal dico, as follows: Statutory mat. prop. regime, despite its name not a true community of property between spouses but a separation of property with "Zugewinnausgleich". Each spouse owns and administers independently his/her own property, being liable only for debts incurred by him/herself. Any additional wealth created during the period of the regime (surplus) remains the property of the spouse who created it. It will, however, be equalised on termination of the regime.


    Given above
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: ...'morning down under!
21 mins
  -> ... and good evening, Frankfurt ... ;-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Value add union estate.


Explanation:
US term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 12:04:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: value add estate union. (brute)

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Brutish, and certainly not a US term.
3255 days