KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Umlaufverfahren

English translation: resolution [passed] in writing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umlaufverfahren
English translation:resolution [passed] in writing
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

17:53 Feb 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Umlaufverfahren
Decisions were madse within a company 'Mit Gesellschafterbeschluss im Umlaufverfahren vom 1.3.2000'
JMcKechnie
shareholder resolution passed in writing
Explanation:
In this case, it actually means that the shareholder resolution was passed in writing.

I just recently had to translate Umlaufverfahren into English as part of the internal regulations / rules of procedure of a company, and nicely enough, the German source text already contained the translation of Umlaufverfahren (Daneben ist auch das schriftliche Umlaufverfahren („resolution in writing“) statthaft (Art. 108 der Satzung).) which I duly translated as follows: "In addition, the passing of resolutions in writing is also admissible (Art. 108 of the Articles)."
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1shareholder resolution passed in writingBeate Lutzebaeck
4circulation procedure
Bob Kerns
4by general mail, by mail-out
swisstell
4by circular motion/by circulationBeth Kantus


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by circular motion/by circulation


Explanation:
This was done before, check the glossary for Umlaufwege.
HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  swisstell: you're off track with these "mechanics"
3 mins
  -> please look at the glossary entry I cited, and you will see that is not the case (not a mechanical context)

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
12 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by general mail, by mail-out


Explanation:
and with my apologies to B. Kantus whose second proposal is along those lines too, as I now realize

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: you were just trying to help, right - no apology needed :-)
12 mins
  -> thanks, a bit of sunshine on this cold day!

disagree  Kim Metzger: See Beth's answer for the proper technical term./Conscientious glossary users post comments when they see bad entries.
2332 days
  -> You are really in need of the shrink, finding things to disagree with that seem to be months if not years old ......

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circulation procedure


Explanation:
The document(s) relating to the decision which had to be made were circulated to all partners (or less likely to all shareholders) and they each made their decision.
(This is an explanation of how I understand the term, it is NOT a translation of your sentence)!!

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shareholder resolution passed in writing


Explanation:
In this case, it actually means that the shareholder resolution was passed in writing.

I just recently had to translate Umlaufverfahren into English as part of the internal regulations / rules of procedure of a company, and nicely enough, the German source text already contained the translation of Umlaufverfahren (Daneben ist auch das schriftliche Umlaufverfahren („resolution in writing“) statthaft (Art. 108 der Satzung).) which I duly translated as follows: "In addition, the passing of resolutions in writing is also admissible (Art. 108 of the Articles)."


    My trusty Workbench
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: That's what my head wanted to do with this one.
32 mins

agree  xxxbrute
11 hrs

disagree  Anil Gidwani: It is 'resolution by circulation'. The 'in writing' comes from the use of schriftliche
1809 days